| FEATURE | AEVO | ASTER |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Maker Fee | 0.05% | 0% |
| Max Leverage | 20x | 1001x |
| Perp Pairs | 102 | 590 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 4.2 |
Aevo vs Aster: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on Aster and $16.00 on Aevo at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $8.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, Aevo charges makers 0.05%, while Aster charges makers nothing.
Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 20x on Aevo. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, Aevo lists 102.
Aster also has spot trading; Aevo is perpetuals only.
Aster is the more liquid venue, with $668M in 24-hour volume against $2M on Aevo (about 334 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more on Aevo and in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Aevo | Aster | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $16.00 | $8.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $10.00 | $0 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.064% | 0.025% |
| BTC max leverage | 20x | 1001x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $2M | $668M |
| TVL | $15M | $793M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more | USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more |
| Deposit networks | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +1 more | BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more |
| Minimum order | $10 | $1 |
| Order types | 7 | 8 |
| Options | Yes | — |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 18 | 11 |
| Founded | 2022 | 2024 |
Choose Aevo if
- You trade options as well as perpetuals.
- You want a sign-up discount: 10% off fees through a referral link.
Choose Aster if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.08% on Aevo.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.05% on Aevo.
- You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 20x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 102.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $668M in 24-hour volume against $2M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
Aevo
PROS
- + Options order book on BTC, ETH, SOL and HYPE next to 102 perpetual markets, all under one margin account with optional portfolio margin
- + 47 real-world asset perpetuals (US stocks, ETFs, gold, silver, oil, FX and pre-IPO names such as OpenAI) in addition to 55 crypto pairs
- + No KYC: trading starts after connecting an EVM wallet, and the exchange is non-custodial with settlement on the Aevo rollup
CONS
- − Maximum 20x leverage, and only on BTC, ETH, SOL, HYPE and ZEC; the other 97 perpetual markets are capped at 10x or 3x, far below GMX (100x) or Avantis (500x)
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.08% taker and 0.05% maker are higher than on Hyperliquid (0.045% taker), and makers pay a fee instead of getting a rebate
- − Low liquidity: about 2 million dollars of 24h perpetual volume and about 15 million dollars of TVL, which means thin order books on smaller pairs
Aster
PROS
- + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
- + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
- + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee
CONS
- − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
- − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
- − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aevo or Aster better?
Both exchanges are rated 4.2. Aster offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.08%). Choose Aevo for its features, and Aster for lower fees.
What are the fees on Aevo vs Aster?
Aevo charges 0.08% taker / 0.05% maker. Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Aevo or Aster?
Aevo offers up to 20x, and Aster offers up to 1001x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Aevo and Aster require KYC?
Aevo does not require KYC. Aster does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aevo lists 18; Aster lists 11), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Aevo or Aster safer?
Aevo has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Aevo or Aster?
Aevo recorded $2M in 24-hour volume and Aster recorded $668M, as of 2026-10-04. Aevo lists 102 perpetual markets and Aster lists 590.