START TRADING

Aevo vs Avantis

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE AEVO AVANTIS
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.08% 0.045%
Maker Fee 0.05% 0.001%
Max Leverage 20x 500x
Perp Pairs 102 148
Spot Trading No No
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.2 3.5

Aevo vs Avantis: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on Avantis and $16.00 on Aevo at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $7.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, Aevo charges makers 0.05%, while Avantis charges makers 0.001%.

Avantis allows up to 500x leverage against 20x on Aevo. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Avantis lists 148 perpetual markets, Aevo lists 102.

Avantis is the more liquid venue, with $50M in 24-hour volume against $2M on Aevo (about 25 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more on Aevo and in USDC on Avantis.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

Aevo Avantis
Taker round trip on $10,000 $16.00 $9.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $10.00 $0.20
Best-tier taker fee 0.064% 0.0315%
BTC max leverage 20x 500x
Margin modes cross, isolated isolated
24h volume $2M $50M
TVL $15M $11M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more USDC
Deposit networks Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +1 more Base, Ethereum
Minimum order $10 $100
Order types 7 8
Options Yes No
Mobile app Yes No
Testnet or demo Yes No
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund Yes No
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 18 6
Founded 2022 2023

Choose Aevo if

  • You trade options as well as perpetuals.
  • You trade from a phone: Aevo has a mobile app.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.
  • You want a sign-up discount: 10% off fees through a referral link.

Choose Avantis if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.08% on Aevo.
  • You place limit orders: 0.001% maker fee against 0.05% on Aevo.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 500x against 20x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 148 perpetual pairs against 102.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $50M in 24-hour volume against $2M.

Aevo

PROS

  • + Options order book on BTC, ETH, SOL and HYPE next to 102 perpetual markets, all under one margin account with optional portfolio margin
  • + 47 real-world asset perpetuals (US stocks, ETFs, gold, silver, oil, FX and pre-IPO names such as OpenAI) in addition to 55 crypto pairs
  • + No KYC: trading starts after connecting an EVM wallet, and the exchange is non-custodial with settlement on the Aevo rollup

CONS

  • − Maximum 20x leverage, and only on BTC, ETH, SOL, HYPE and ZEC; the other 97 perpetual markets are capped at 10x or 3x, far below GMX (100x) or Avantis (500x)
  • − Base perpetual fees of 0.08% taker and 0.05% maker are higher than on Hyperliquid (0.045% taker), and makers pay a fee instead of getting a rebate
  • − Low liquidity: about 2 million dollars of 24h perpetual volume and about 15 million dollars of TVL, which means thin order books on smaller pairs

Avantis

PROS

  • + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
  • + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
  • + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades

CONS

  • − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
  • − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
  • − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss

Start Trading on Aevo

Get 10% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN AEVO

Start Trading on Avantis

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN AVANTIS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aevo or Avantis better?

Aevo has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.5). Avantis offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.08%). Choose Aevo for its features, and Avantis for lower fees.

What are the fees on Aevo vs Avantis?

Aevo charges 0.08% taker / 0.05% maker. Avantis charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, Aevo or Avantis?

Aevo offers up to 20x, and Avantis offers up to 500x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do Aevo and Avantis require KYC?

Aevo does not require KYC. Avantis does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aevo lists 18; Avantis lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is Aevo or Avantis safer?

Aevo has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Avantis has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, Aevo or Avantis?

Aevo recorded $2M in 24-hour volume and Avantis recorded $50M, as of 2026-10-04. Aevo lists 102 perpetual markets and Avantis lists 148.