START TRADING

Aevo vs EVEDEX

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE AEVO EVEDEX
Type DEX HYBRID
Taker Fee 0.08% 0.045%
Maker Fee 0.05% 0.015%
Max Leverage 20x 200x
Perp Pairs 102 52
Spot Trading No No
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.2 3.9

Aevo vs EVEDEX: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on EVEDEX and $16.00 on Aevo at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $7.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, Aevo charges makers 0.05%, while EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%.

EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 20x on Aevo. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Aevo lists 102 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.

EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $2M on Aevo (about 355 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more on Aevo and in USDT on EVEDEX.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

Aevo EVEDEX
Taker round trip on $10,000 $16.00 $9.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $10.00 $3.00
Best-tier taker fee 0.064% 0.0225%
BTC max leverage 20x 200x
Margin modes cross, isolated cross
24h volume $2M $709M
TVL $15M $4M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more USDT
Deposit networks Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +1 more Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more
Minimum order $10 $5
Order types 7 5
Options Yes No
Mobile app Yes Yes
Testnet or demo Yes Yes
Vaults or copy trading No Yes
Insurance fund Yes Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 18 6
Founded 2022 2024

Choose Aevo if

  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 102 perpetual pairs against 52.
  • You trade options as well as perpetuals.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.
  • You want a sign-up discount: 10% off fees through a referral link.

Choose EVEDEX if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.08% on Aevo.
  • You place limit orders: 0.015% maker fee against 0.05% on Aevo.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 20x.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $2M.

Aevo

PROS

  • + Options order book on BTC, ETH, SOL and HYPE next to 102 perpetual markets, all under one margin account with optional portfolio margin
  • + 47 real-world asset perpetuals (US stocks, ETFs, gold, silver, oil, FX and pre-IPO names such as OpenAI) in addition to 55 crypto pairs
  • + No KYC: trading starts after connecting an EVM wallet, and the exchange is non-custodial with settlement on the Aevo rollup

CONS

  • − Maximum 20x leverage, and only on BTC, ETH, SOL, HYPE and ZEC; the other 97 perpetual markets are capped at 10x or 3x, far below GMX (100x) or Avantis (500x)
  • − Base perpetual fees of 0.08% taker and 0.05% maker are higher than on Hyperliquid (0.045% taker), and makers pay a fee instead of getting a rebate
  • − Low liquidity: about 2 million dollars of 24h perpetual volume and about 15 million dollars of TVL, which means thin order books on smaller pairs

EVEDEX

PROS

  • + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
  • + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
  • + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade

CONS

  • − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
  • − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
  • − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage

Start Trading on Aevo

Get 10% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN AEVO

Start Trading on EVEDEX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN EVEDEX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aevo or EVEDEX better?

Aevo has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.9). EVEDEX offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.08%). Choose Aevo for its features, and EVEDEX for lower fees.

What are the fees on Aevo vs EVEDEX?

Aevo charges 0.08% taker / 0.05% maker. EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, Aevo or EVEDEX?

Aevo offers up to 20x, and EVEDEX offers up to 200x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do Aevo and EVEDEX require KYC?

Aevo does not require KYC. EVEDEX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aevo lists 18; EVEDEX lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is Aevo or EVEDEX safer?

Aevo has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, Aevo or EVEDEX?

Aevo recorded $2M in 24-hour volume and EVEDEX recorded $709M, as of 2026-10-04. Aevo lists 102 perpetual markets and EVEDEX lists 52.