| FEATURE | AEVO | NADO |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.08% | 0.035% |
| Maker Fee | 0.05% | 0.01% |
| Max Leverage | 20x | 50x |
| Perp Pairs | 102 | 77 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 3.6 |
Aevo vs Nado: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $7.00 on Nado and $16.00 on Aevo at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $9.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, Aevo charges makers 0.05%, while Nado charges makers 0.01%.
Nado allows up to 50x leverage against 20x on Aevo. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Aevo lists 102 perpetual markets, Nado lists 77.
Nado also has spot trading; Aevo is perpetuals only.
Nado is the more liquid venue, with $128M in 24-hour volume against $2M on Aevo (about 64 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more on Aevo and in USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC +2 more on Nado.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Aevo | Nado | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $16.00 | $7.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $10.00 | $2.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.064% | 0.015% |
| BTC max leverage | 20x | 50x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $2M | $128M |
| TVL | $15M | $53M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more | USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC +2 more |
| Deposit networks | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +1 more | Ink |
| Minimum order | $10 | $100 |
| Order types | 7 | 8 |
| Options | Yes | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | No |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 18 | 10 |
| Founded | 2022 | 2025 |
Choose Aevo if
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 102 perpetual pairs against 77.
- You trade options as well as perpetuals.
- You trade from a phone: Aevo has a mobile app.
- You want a sign-up discount: 10% off fees through a referral link.
Choose Nado if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.035% taker fee against 0.08% on Aevo.
- You place limit orders: 0.01% maker fee against 0.05% on Aevo.
- You want higher leverage: up to 50x against 20x.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $128M in 24-hour volume against $2M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
Aevo
PROS
- + Options order book on BTC, ETH, SOL and HYPE next to 102 perpetual markets, all under one margin account with optional portfolio margin
- + 47 real-world asset perpetuals (US stocks, ETFs, gold, silver, oil, FX and pre-IPO names such as OpenAI) in addition to 55 crypto pairs
- + No KYC: trading starts after connecting an EVM wallet, and the exchange is non-custodial with settlement on the Aevo rollup
CONS
- − Maximum 20x leverage, and only on BTC, ETH, SOL, HYPE and ZEC; the other 97 perpetual markets are capped at 10x or 3x, far below GMX (100x) or Avantis (500x)
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.08% taker and 0.05% maker are higher than on Hyperliquid (0.045% taker), and makers pay a fee instead of getting a rebate
- − Low liquidity: about 2 million dollars of 24h perpetual volume and about 15 million dollars of TVL, which means thin order books on smaller pairs
Nado
PROS
- + Base fees of 0.035% taker and 0.01% maker on perpetual and spot markets, falling to 0.015% taker and a 0.008% maker rebate at VIP 6 (1 billion dollars of 30-day volume)
- + One margin account covers perpetuals, spot, and lending: USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC, XAUT0, and tokenized xStocks such as SPYx and QQQx count as collateral, and deposits earn money market interest
- + 77 tradable perpetual markets in the Nado API (October 4, 2026), including US stock and ETF perpetuals such as NVDA, TSLA, SPY, and QQQ, three FX pairs, gold, silver, and WTI oil
CONS
- − The docs and the DeFiLlama listing show no published smart contract audit; the HackenProof bug bounty covers the web app only and pays 50 to 10,000 dollars per finding
- − View-only in the United States and Canada, and blocked in Panama, Belarus, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Russia, Syria, and Ukraine under the Terms of Use dated August 26, 2026 and the Restricted Territories page
- − Deposits work only on Ink, so funds from Ethereum, Arbitrum, or an exchange must first be bridged or withdrawn to Ink, and each USDT0 withdrawal costs 1 USDT0
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aevo or Nado better?
Aevo has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.6). Nado offers lower fees (0.035% vs 0.08%). Choose Aevo for its features, and Nado for lower fees.
What are the fees on Aevo vs Nado?
Aevo charges 0.08% taker / 0.05% maker. Nado charges 0.035% taker / 0.01% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Aevo or Nado?
Aevo offers up to 20x, and Nado offers up to 50x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Aevo and Nado require KYC?
Aevo does not require KYC. Nado does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aevo lists 18; Nado lists 10), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Aevo or Nado safer?
Aevo has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Nado has no published audit on record here and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Aevo or Nado?
Aevo recorded $2M in 24-hour volume and Nado recorded $128M, as of 2026-10-04. Aevo lists 102 perpetual markets and Nado lists 77.