| FEATURE | ARCUS | EDGEX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.0225% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0% | 0.04% |
| Max Leverage | 50x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 60 | 182 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.6 | 4.2 |
Arcus vs edgeX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $4.50 on Arcus and $9.00 on edgeX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $4.50 per round trip.
For limit orders, Arcus charges makers nothing, while edgeX charges makers 0.04%.
edgeX allows up to 100x leverage against 50x on Arcus. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets, Arcus lists 60.
edgeX is the more liquid venue, with $293M in 24-hour volume against $238M on Arcus. Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDG on Arcus and in USDC on edgeX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Arcus | edgeX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $4.50 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0 | $8.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0095% | 0.02% |
| BTC max leverage | 40x | 100x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $238M | $293M |
| TVL | $38M | $61M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDG | USDC |
| Deposit networks | Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum +3 more | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +5 more |
| Minimum order | $5 | — |
| Order types | 8 | 12 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | No | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 10 |
| Founded | 2026 | 2023 |
Choose Arcus if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.0225% taker fee against 0.045% on edgeX.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.04% on edgeX.
Choose edgeX if
- You want higher leverage: up to 100x against 50x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 182 perpetual pairs against 60.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $293M in 24-hour volume against $238M.
- You trade from a phone: edgeX has a mobile app.
- You want a sign-up discount: 12% off fees through a referral link.
Arcus
PROS
- + 0% maker and 0.0225% taker fee on perpetuals at the base tier, falling to 0.0095% taker with a 0.003% maker rebate at 3 billion dollars of 30-day volume
- + 30 single-stock perpetuals plus SPY, QQQ, gold, silver, copper, and oil markets trade 24/7 next to 24 crypto perpetuals, all from one USDG balance
- + Spot trading of tokenized stocks costs 0% in fees, and Stock Tokens stay in the user's own wallet
CONS
- − Perpetuals are in beta: new users need a waitlist cohort or a single-use invite code, and the iOS and Android apps were still in pre-order on October 4, 2026
- − Not available in the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom under the Terms of Use dated May 28, 2026
- − USDG is the only collateral asset, and 54 of the 60 online markets are capped at 20x leverage or less, with most single stocks at 5x or 10x
edgeX
PROS
- + 182 perpetual markets in one USDC-margined account, including 98 stock and ETF perpetuals, commodities (gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas) and FX pairs such as USD/JPY and EUR/USD
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC and ETH and 75x on SOL, with cross and isolated margin modes
- + No KYC required: connect an EVM wallet or sign in by email, and referred users get a 12% trading fee discount
CONS
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.040% maker and 0.045% taker are higher than the 0.012% maker and 0.038% taker edgeX charged on V1, and VIP 1 requires 10 million dollars in 14-day volume
- − USDC is the only margin asset, with no multi-collateral support
- − Restricted in the US, Canada, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, Myanmar and Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk, and the terms prohibit using a VPN to bypass the block
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Arcus or edgeX better?
edgeX has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.6). Arcus offers lower fees (0.0225% vs 0.045%). Choose Arcus for lower fees, and edgeX for higher leverage.
What are the fees on Arcus vs edgeX?
Arcus charges 0.0225% taker / 0% maker. edgeX charges 0.045% taker / 0.04% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Arcus or edgeX?
Arcus offers up to 50x (40x on BTC), and edgeX offers up to 100x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Arcus and edgeX require KYC?
Arcus does not require KYC. edgeX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Arcus lists 6; edgeX lists 10), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Arcus or edgeX safer?
Arcus has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. edgeX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Arcus or edgeX?
Arcus recorded $238M in 24-hour volume and edgeX recorded $293M, as of 2026-10-04. Arcus lists 60 perpetual markets and edgeX lists 182.