| FEATURE | ARCUS | GMX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.0225% | 0.06% |
| Maker Fee | 0% | 0.04% |
| Max Leverage | 50x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 60 | 103 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.6 | 4.4 |
Arcus vs GMX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $4.50 on Arcus and $12.00 on GMX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $7.50 per round trip.
For limit orders, Arcus charges makers nothing, while GMX charges makers 0.04%.
GMX allows up to 100x leverage against 50x on Arcus. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
GMX lists 103 perpetual markets, Arcus lists 60.
Arcus is the more liquid venue, with $238M in 24-hour volume against $83M on GMX (about 2.9 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDG on Arcus and in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Arcus | GMX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $4.50 | $12.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0 | $8.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0095% | 0.054% |
| BTC max leverage | 40x | 100x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | isolated |
| 24h volume | $238M | $83M |
| TVL | $38M | $246M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDG | USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more |
| Deposit networks | Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum +3 more | Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more |
| Minimum order | $5 | $2 |
| Order types | 8 | 6 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | No | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 9 |
| Founded | 2026 | 2021 |
Choose Arcus if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.0225% taker fee against 0.06% on GMX.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.04% on GMX.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $238M in 24-hour volume against $83M.
Choose GMX if
- You want higher leverage: up to 100x against 50x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 103 perpetual pairs against 60.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
- You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.
Arcus
PROS
- + 0% maker and 0.0225% taker fee on perpetuals at the base tier, falling to 0.0095% taker with a 0.003% maker rebate at 3 billion dollars of 30-day volume
- + 30 single-stock perpetuals plus SPY, QQQ, gold, silver, copper, and oil markets trade 24/7 next to 24 crypto perpetuals, all from one USDG balance
- + Spot trading of tokenized stocks costs 0% in fees, and Stock Tokens stay in the user's own wallet
CONS
- − Perpetuals are in beta: new users need a waitlist cohort or a single-use invite code, and the iOS and Android apps were still in pre-order on October 4, 2026
- − Not available in the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom under the Terms of Use dated May 28, 2026
- − USDG is the only collateral asset, and 54 of the 60 online markets are capped at 20x leverage or less, with most single stocks at 5x or 10x
GMX
PROS
- + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
- + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)
CONS
- − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
- − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
- − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Arcus or GMX better?
GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 3.6). Arcus offers lower fees (0.0225% vs 0.06%). Choose Arcus for lower fees, and GMX for higher leverage.
What are the fees on Arcus vs GMX?
Arcus charges 0.0225% taker / 0% maker. GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Arcus or GMX?
Arcus offers up to 50x (40x on BTC), and GMX offers up to 100x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Arcus and GMX require KYC?
Arcus does not require KYC. GMX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Arcus lists 6; GMX lists 9), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Arcus or GMX safer?
Arcus has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Arcus or GMX?
Arcus recorded $238M in 24-hour volume and GMX recorded $83M, as of 2026-10-04. Arcus lists 60 perpetual markets and GMX lists 103.