START TRADING

Aster vs Arcus

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE ASTER ARCUS
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.04% 0.0225%
Maker Fee 0% 0%
Max Leverage 1001x 50x
Perp Pairs 590 60
Spot Trading Yes Yes
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.2 3.6

Aster vs Arcus: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $4.50 on Arcus and $8.00 on Aster at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.50 per round trip.

Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 50x on Arcus. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, Arcus lists 60.

Aster is the more liquid venue, with $668M in 24-hour volume against $238M on Arcus (about 2.8 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster and in USDG on Arcus.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

Aster Arcus
Taker round trip on $10,000 $8.00 $4.50
Maker round trip on $10,000 $0 $0
Best-tier taker fee 0.025% 0.0095%
BTC max leverage 1001x 40x
Margin modes cross, isolated cross, isolated
24h volume $668M $238M
TVL $793M $38M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more USDG
Deposit networks BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum +3 more
Minimum order $1 $5
Order types 8 8
Options — No
Mobile app Yes No
Testnet or demo Yes Yes
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund Yes No
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 11 6
Founded 2024 2026

Choose Aster if

  • You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 50x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 60.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $668M in 24-hour volume against $238M.
  • You trade from a phone: Aster has a mobile app.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.
  • You want a sign-up discount: 3% off fees through a referral link.

Choose Arcus if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.0225% taker fee against 0.04% on Aster.

Aster

PROS

  • + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
  • + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
  • + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee

CONS

  • − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
  • − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
  • − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys

Arcus

PROS

  • + 0% maker and 0.0225% taker fee on perpetuals at the base tier, falling to 0.0095% taker with a 0.003% maker rebate at 3 billion dollars of 30-day volume
  • + 30 single-stock perpetuals plus SPY, QQQ, gold, silver, copper, and oil markets trade 24/7 next to 24 crypto perpetuals, all from one USDG balance
  • + Spot trading of tokenized stocks costs 0% in fees, and Stock Tokens stay in the user's own wallet

CONS

  • − Perpetuals are in beta: new users need a waitlist cohort or a single-use invite code, and the iOS and Android apps were still in pre-order on October 4, 2026
  • − Not available in the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom under the Terms of Use dated May 28, 2026
  • − USDG is the only collateral asset, and 54 of the 60 online markets are capped at 20x leverage or less, with most single stocks at 5x or 10x

Start Trading on Aster

Get 3% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN ASTER

Start Trading on Arcus

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN ARCUS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aster or Arcus better?

Aster has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.6). Arcus offers lower fees (0.0225% vs 0.04%). Choose Aster for higher leverage, and Arcus for lower fees.

What are the fees on Aster vs Arcus?

Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker. Arcus charges 0.0225% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, Aster or Arcus?

Aster offers up to 1001x, and Arcus offers up to 50x (40x on BTC). Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do Aster and Arcus require KYC?

Aster does not require KYC. Arcus does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aster lists 11; Arcus lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is Aster or Arcus safer?

Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Arcus has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, Aster or Arcus?

Aster recorded $668M in 24-hour volume and Arcus recorded $238M, as of 2026-10-04. Aster lists 590 perpetual markets and Arcus lists 60.