START TRADING

Aster vs EVEDEX

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE ASTER EVEDEX
Type DEX HYBRID
Taker Fee 0.04% 0.045%
Maker Fee 0% 0.015%
Max Leverage 1001x 200x
Perp Pairs 590 52
Spot Trading Yes No
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.2 3.9

Aster vs EVEDEX: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on Aster and $9.00 on EVEDEX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, Aster charges makers nothing, while EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%.

Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 200x on EVEDEX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.

Aster also has spot trading; EVEDEX is perpetuals only.

EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $668M on Aster. Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster and in USDT on EVEDEX.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

Aster EVEDEX
Taker round trip on $10,000 $8.00 $9.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $0 $3.00
Best-tier taker fee 0.025% 0.0225%
BTC max leverage 1001x 200x
Margin modes cross, isolated cross
24h volume $668M $709M
TVL $793M $4M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more USDT
Deposit networks BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more
Minimum order $1 $5
Order types 8 5
Options — No
Mobile app Yes Yes
Testnet or demo Yes Yes
Vaults or copy trading No Yes
Insurance fund Yes Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 11 6
Founded 2024 2024

Choose Aster if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on EVEDEX.
  • You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.015% on EVEDEX.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 200x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 52.
  • You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.

Choose EVEDEX if

  • You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $668M.

Aster

PROS

  • + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
  • + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
  • + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee

CONS

  • − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
  • − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
  • − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys

EVEDEX

PROS

  • + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
  • + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
  • + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade

CONS

  • − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
  • − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
  • − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage

Start Trading on Aster

Get 3% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN ASTER

Start Trading on EVEDEX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN EVEDEX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aster or EVEDEX better?

Aster has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.9). Aster offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose Aster for lower fees, and EVEDEX for its features.

What are the fees on Aster vs EVEDEX?

Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker. EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, Aster or EVEDEX?

Aster offers up to 1001x, and EVEDEX offers up to 200x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do Aster and EVEDEX require KYC?

Aster does not require KYC. EVEDEX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aster lists 11; EVEDEX lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is Aster or EVEDEX safer?

Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, Aster or EVEDEX?

Aster recorded $668M in 24-hour volume and EVEDEX recorded $709M, as of 2026-10-04. Aster lists 590 perpetual markets and EVEDEX lists 52.