| FEATURE | ASTER | EXTENDED |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.04% | 0.025% |
| Maker Fee | 0% | 0% |
| Max Leverage | 1001x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 590 | 326 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 4.1 |
Aster vs Extended: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $5.00 on Extended and $8.00 on Aster at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.
Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 100x on Extended. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, Extended lists 326.
Aster is the more liquid venue, with $668M in 24-hour volume against $181M on Extended (about 3.7 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster and in USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more on Extended.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Aster | Extended | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $5.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.025% | 0.025% |
| BTC max leverage | 1001x | 50x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $668M | $181M |
| TVL | $793M | $122M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more | USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more |
| Deposit networks | BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more | Starknet, Ethereum, Arbitrum +5 more |
| Minimum order | $1 | $10 |
| Order types | 8 | 7 |
| Options | — | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 11 | 13 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2024 |
Choose Aster if
- You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 100x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 326.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $668M in 24-hour volume against $181M.
- You trade from a phone: Aster has a mobile app.
Choose Extended if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.025% taker fee against 0.04% on Aster.
- You want a sign-up discount: 10% off fees through a referral link.
Aster
PROS
- + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
- + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
- + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee
CONS
- − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
- − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
- − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys
Extended
PROS
- + 326 active perpetual markets: 195 crypto and 131 real-world asset markets, including 112 equities plus gold, oil, FX and stock indices
- + 0% maker fee and 0.025% taker fee on crypto markets, 0.010% taker fee on RWA markets, and maker rebates up to 0.010% for a 30-day market share of 5% or more
- + Multi-asset collateral: USDC counts at 100% of its value toward margin, USDT at 95%, and wBTC, ETH and XVS vault shares at 90%
CONS
- − Restricted in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Russia, Hong Kong, Seychelles and sanctioned countries (Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria); the Terms of Use forbid using a VPN to bypass this
- − BTC and ETH leverage is capped at 50x, and the 100x maximum applies only to the EUR/USD market
- − TVL of about 122 million dollars and 24-hour volume of about 181 million dollars are well below the largest perp DEXes, which means less depth for large orders
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aster or Extended better?
Aster has a higher rating (4.2 vs 4.1). Extended offers lower fees (0.025% vs 0.04%). Choose Aster for higher leverage, and Extended for lower fees.
What are the fees on Aster vs Extended?
Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker. Extended charges 0.025% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Aster or Extended?
Aster offers up to 1001x, and Extended offers up to 100x (50x on BTC). Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Aster and Extended require KYC?
Aster does not require KYC. Extended does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aster lists 11; Extended lists 13), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Aster or Extended safer?
Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Extended has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Aster or Extended?
Aster recorded $668M in 24-hour volume and Extended recorded $181M, as of 2026-10-04. Aster lists 590 perpetual markets and Extended lists 326.