| FEATURE | ASTER | GMX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.04% | 0.06% |
| Maker Fee | 0% | 0.04% |
| Max Leverage | 1001x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 590 | 103 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 4.4 |
Aster vs GMX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on Aster and $12.00 on GMX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $4.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, Aster charges makers nothing, while GMX charges makers 0.04%.
Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 100x on GMX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, GMX lists 103.
Aster is the more liquid venue, with $668M in 24-hour volume against $83M on GMX (about 8.0 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster and in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Aster | GMX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $12.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0 | $8.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.025% | 0.054% |
| BTC max leverage | 1001x | 100x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | isolated |
| 24h volume | $668M | $83M |
| TVL | $793M | $246M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more | USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more |
| Deposit networks | BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more | Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more |
| Minimum order | $1 | $2 |
| Order types | 8 | 6 |
| Options | — | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 11 | 9 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2021 |
Choose Aster if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.06% on GMX.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.04% on GMX.
- You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 100x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 103.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $668M in 24-hour volume against $83M.
- You trade from a phone: Aster has a mobile app.
Choose GMX if
- You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.
Aster
PROS
- + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
- + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
- + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee
CONS
- − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
- − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
- − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys
GMX
PROS
- + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
- + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)
CONS
- − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
- − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
- − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aster or GMX better?
GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 4.2). Aster offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.06%). Choose Aster for lower fees, and GMX for its features.
What are the fees on Aster vs GMX?
Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker. GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Aster or GMX?
Aster offers up to 1001x, and GMX offers up to 100x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Aster and GMX require KYC?
Aster does not require KYC. GMX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aster lists 11; GMX lists 9), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Aster or GMX safer?
Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Aster or GMX?
Aster recorded $668M in 24-hour volume and GMX recorded $83M, as of 2026-10-04. Aster lists 590 perpetual markets and GMX lists 103.