| FEATURE | AVANTIS | EXTENDED |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.025% |
| Maker Fee | 0.001% | 0% |
| Max Leverage | 500x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 148 | 326 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.5 | 4.1 |
Avantis vs Extended: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $5.00 on Extended and $9.00 on Avantis at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $4.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, Avantis charges makers 0.001%, while Extended charges makers nothing.
Avantis allows up to 500x leverage against 100x on Extended. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Extended lists 326 perpetual markets, Avantis lists 148.
Extended also has spot trading; Avantis is perpetuals only.
Extended is the more liquid venue, with $181M in 24-hour volume against $50M on Avantis (about 3.6 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC on Avantis and in USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more on Extended.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Avantis | Extended | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $5.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0.20 | $0 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0315% | 0.025% |
| BTC max leverage | 500x | 50x |
| Margin modes | isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $50M | $181M |
| TVL | $11M | $122M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC | USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more |
| Deposit networks | Base, Ethereum | Starknet, Ethereum, Arbitrum +5 more |
| Minimum order | $100 | $10 |
| Order types | 8 | 7 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | No |
| Testnet or demo | No | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | No | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 13 |
| Founded | 2023 | 2024 |
Choose Avantis if
- You want higher leverage: up to 500x against 100x.
Choose Extended if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.025% taker fee against 0.045% on Avantis.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.001% on Avantis.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 326 perpetual pairs against 148.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $181M in 24-hour volume against $50M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
Avantis
PROS
- + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
- + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
- + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades
CONS
- − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
- − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
- − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss
Extended
PROS
- + 326 active perpetual markets: 195 crypto and 131 real-world asset markets, including 112 equities plus gold, oil, FX and stock indices
- + 0% maker fee and 0.025% taker fee on crypto markets, 0.010% taker fee on RWA markets, and maker rebates up to 0.010% for a 30-day market share of 5% or more
- + Multi-asset collateral: USDC counts at 100% of its value toward margin, USDT at 95%, and wBTC, ETH and XVS vault shares at 90%
CONS
- − Restricted in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Russia, Hong Kong, Seychelles and sanctioned countries (Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria); the Terms of Use forbid using a VPN to bypass this
- − BTC and ETH leverage is capped at 50x, and the 100x maximum applies only to the EUR/USD market
- − TVL of about 122 million dollars and 24-hour volume of about 181 million dollars are well below the largest perp DEXes, which means less depth for large orders
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Avantis or Extended better?
Extended has a higher rating (4.1 vs 3.5). Extended offers lower fees (0.025% vs 0.045%). Choose Avantis for higher leverage, and Extended for lower fees.
What are the fees on Avantis vs Extended?
Avantis charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker. Extended charges 0.025% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Avantis or Extended?
Avantis offers up to 500x, and Extended offers up to 100x (50x on BTC). Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Avantis and Extended require KYC?
Avantis does not require KYC. Extended does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Avantis lists 6; Extended lists 13), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Avantis or Extended safer?
Avantis has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Extended has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Avantis or Extended?
Avantis recorded $50M in 24-hour volume and Extended recorded $181M, as of 2026-10-04. Avantis lists 148 perpetual markets and Extended lists 326.