| FEATURE | EDGEX | AEVO |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.08% |
| Maker Fee | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| Max Leverage | 100x | 20x |
| Perp Pairs | 182 | 102 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 4.2 |
edgeX vs Aevo: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on edgeX and $16.00 on Aevo at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $7.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, edgeX charges makers 0.04%, while Aevo charges makers 0.05%.
edgeX allows up to 100x leverage against 20x on Aevo. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets, Aevo lists 102.
edgeX also has spot trading; Aevo is perpetuals only.
edgeX is the more liquid venue, with $293M in 24-hour volume against $2M on Aevo (about 147 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC on edgeX and in USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more on Aevo.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| edgeX | Aevo | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $16.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $10.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.02% | 0.064% |
| BTC max leverage | 100x | 20x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $293M | $2M |
| TVL | $61M | $15M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC | USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more |
| Deposit networks | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +5 more | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +1 more |
| Minimum order | — | $10 |
| Order types | 12 | 7 |
| Options | No | Yes |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 10 | 18 |
| Founded | 2023 | 2022 |
Choose edgeX if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.08% on Aevo.
- You place limit orders: 0.04% maker fee against 0.05% on Aevo.
- You want higher leverage: up to 100x against 20x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 182 perpetual pairs against 102.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $293M in 24-hour volume against $2M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
Choose Aevo if
- You trade options as well as perpetuals.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
edgeX
PROS
- + 182 perpetual markets in one USDC-margined account, including 98 stock and ETF perpetuals, commodities (gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas) and FX pairs such as USD/JPY and EUR/USD
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC and ETH and 75x on SOL, with cross and isolated margin modes
- + No KYC required: connect an EVM wallet or sign in by email, and referred users get a 12% trading fee discount
CONS
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.040% maker and 0.045% taker are higher than the 0.012% maker and 0.038% taker edgeX charged on V1, and VIP 1 requires 10 million dollars in 14-day volume
- − USDC is the only margin asset, with no multi-collateral support
- − Restricted in the US, Canada, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, Myanmar and Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk, and the terms prohibit using a VPN to bypass the block
Aevo
PROS
- + Options order book on BTC, ETH, SOL and HYPE next to 102 perpetual markets, all under one margin account with optional portfolio margin
- + 47 real-world asset perpetuals (US stocks, ETFs, gold, silver, oil, FX and pre-IPO names such as OpenAI) in addition to 55 crypto pairs
- + No KYC: trading starts after connecting an EVM wallet, and the exchange is non-custodial with settlement on the Aevo rollup
CONS
- − Maximum 20x leverage, and only on BTC, ETH, SOL, HYPE and ZEC; the other 97 perpetual markets are capped at 10x or 3x, far below GMX (100x) or Avantis (500x)
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.08% taker and 0.05% maker are higher than on Hyperliquid (0.045% taker), and makers pay a fee instead of getting a rebate
- − Low liquidity: about 2 million dollars of 24h perpetual volume and about 15 million dollars of TVL, which means thin order books on smaller pairs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is edgeX or Aevo better?
Both exchanges are rated 4.2. edgeX offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.08%). Choose edgeX for lower fees, and Aevo for its features.
What are the fees on edgeX vs Aevo?
edgeX charges 0.045% taker / 0.04% maker. Aevo charges 0.08% taker / 0.05% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, edgeX or Aevo?
edgeX offers up to 100x, and Aevo offers up to 20x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do edgeX and Aevo require KYC?
edgeX does not require KYC. Aevo does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (edgeX lists 10; Aevo lists 18), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is edgeX or Aevo safer?
edgeX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Aevo has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, edgeX or Aevo?
edgeX recorded $293M in 24-hour volume and Aevo recorded $2M, as of 2026-10-04. edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets and Aevo lists 102.