| FEATURE | EDGEX | ASTER |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.04% |
| Maker Fee | 0.04% | 0% |
| Max Leverage | 100x | 1001x |
| Perp Pairs | 182 | 590 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 4.2 |
edgeX vs Aster: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on Aster and $9.00 on edgeX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, edgeX charges makers 0.04%, while Aster charges makers nothing.
Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 100x on edgeX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, edgeX lists 182.
Aster is the more liquid venue, with $668M in 24-hour volume against $293M on edgeX (about 2.3 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC on edgeX and in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| edgeX | Aster | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $8.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $0 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.02% | 0.025% |
| BTC max leverage | 100x | 1001x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $293M | $668M |
| TVL | $61M | $793M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC | USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more |
| Deposit networks | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +5 more | BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more |
| Minimum order | — | $1 |
| Order types | 12 | 8 |
| Options | No | — |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 10 | 11 |
| Founded | 2023 | 2024 |
Choose edgeX if
- You want a sign-up discount: 12% off fees through a referral link.
Choose Aster if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on edgeX.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.04% on edgeX.
- You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 100x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 182.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $668M in 24-hour volume against $293M.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
edgeX
PROS
- + 182 perpetual markets in one USDC-margined account, including 98 stock and ETF perpetuals, commodities (gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas) and FX pairs such as USD/JPY and EUR/USD
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC and ETH and 75x on SOL, with cross and isolated margin modes
- + No KYC required: connect an EVM wallet or sign in by email, and referred users get a 12% trading fee discount
CONS
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.040% maker and 0.045% taker are higher than the 0.012% maker and 0.038% taker edgeX charged on V1, and VIP 1 requires 10 million dollars in 14-day volume
- − USDC is the only margin asset, with no multi-collateral support
- − Restricted in the US, Canada, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, Myanmar and Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk, and the terms prohibit using a VPN to bypass the block
Aster
PROS
- + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
- + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
- + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee
CONS
- − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
- − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
- − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys
Frequently Asked Questions
Is edgeX or Aster better?
Both exchanges are rated 4.2. Aster offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose edgeX for its features, and Aster for lower fees.
What are the fees on edgeX vs Aster?
edgeX charges 0.045% taker / 0.04% maker. Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, edgeX or Aster?
edgeX offers up to 100x, and Aster offers up to 1001x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do edgeX and Aster require KYC?
edgeX does not require KYC. Aster does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (edgeX lists 10; Aster lists 11), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is edgeX or Aster safer?
edgeX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, edgeX or Aster?
edgeX recorded $293M in 24-hour volume and Aster recorded $668M, as of 2026-10-04. edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets and Aster lists 590.