| FEATURE | EDGEX | GMX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.06% |
| Maker Fee | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Max Leverage | 100x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 182 | 103 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 4.4 |
edgeX vs GMX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on edgeX and $12.00 on GMX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.
edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets, GMX lists 103.
edgeX is the more liquid venue, with $293M in 24-hour volume against $83M on GMX (about 3.5 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC on edgeX and in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| edgeX | GMX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $12.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $8.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.02% | 0.054% |
| BTC max leverage | 100x | 100x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | isolated |
| 24h volume | $293M | $83M |
| TVL | $61M | $246M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC | USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more |
| Deposit networks | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +5 more | Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more |
| Minimum order | — | $2 |
| Order types | 12 | 6 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 10 | 9 |
| Founded | 2023 | 2021 |
Choose edgeX if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.06% on GMX.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 182 perpetual pairs against 103.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $293M in 24-hour volume against $83M.
- You trade from a phone: edgeX has a mobile app.
- You want a sign-up discount: 12% off fees through a referral link.
Choose GMX if
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
edgeX
PROS
- + 182 perpetual markets in one USDC-margined account, including 98 stock and ETF perpetuals, commodities (gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas) and FX pairs such as USD/JPY and EUR/USD
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC and ETH and 75x on SOL, with cross and isolated margin modes
- + No KYC required: connect an EVM wallet or sign in by email, and referred users get a 12% trading fee discount
CONS
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.040% maker and 0.045% taker are higher than the 0.012% maker and 0.038% taker edgeX charged on V1, and VIP 1 requires 10 million dollars in 14-day volume
- − USDC is the only margin asset, with no multi-collateral support
- − Restricted in the US, Canada, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, Myanmar and Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk, and the terms prohibit using a VPN to bypass the block
GMX
PROS
- + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
- + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)
CONS
- − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
- − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
- − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is edgeX or GMX better?
GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 4.2). edgeX offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.06%). Choose edgeX for lower fees, and GMX for its features.
What are the fees on edgeX vs GMX?
edgeX charges 0.045% taker / 0.04% maker. GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, edgeX or GMX?
edgeX offers up to 100x, and GMX offers up to 100x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do edgeX and GMX require KYC?
edgeX does not require KYC. GMX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (edgeX lists 10; GMX lists 9), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is edgeX or GMX safer?
edgeX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, edgeX or GMX?
edgeX recorded $293M in 24-hour volume and GMX recorded $83M, as of 2026-10-04. edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets and GMX lists 103.