| FEATURE | EVEDEX | ARCUS |
|---|---|---|
| Type | HYBRID | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.0225% |
| Maker Fee | 0.015% | 0% |
| Max Leverage | 200x | 50x |
| Perp Pairs | 52 | 60 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.9 | 3.6 |
EVEDEX vs Arcus: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $4.50 on Arcus and $9.00 on EVEDEX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $4.50 per round trip.
For limit orders, EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%, while Arcus charges makers nothing.
EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 50x on Arcus. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Arcus lists 60 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.
Arcus also has spot trading; EVEDEX is perpetuals only.
EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $238M on Arcus (about 3.0 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT on EVEDEX and in USDG on Arcus.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| EVEDEX | Arcus | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $4.50 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $3.00 | $0 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0225% | 0.0095% |
| BTC max leverage | 200x | 40x |
| Margin modes | cross | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $709M | $238M |
| TVL | $4M | $38M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT | USDG |
| Deposit networks | Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more | Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum +3 more |
| Minimum order | $5 | $5 |
| Order types | 5 | 8 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | Yes | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 6 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2026 |
Choose EVEDEX if
- You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 50x.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $238M.
- You trade from a phone: EVEDEX has a mobile app.
Choose Arcus if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.0225% taker fee against 0.045% on EVEDEX.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.015% on EVEDEX.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 60 perpetual pairs against 52.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
EVEDEX
PROS
- + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
- + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
- + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade
CONS
- − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
- − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
- − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage
Arcus
PROS
- + 0% maker and 0.0225% taker fee on perpetuals at the base tier, falling to 0.0095% taker with a 0.003% maker rebate at 3 billion dollars of 30-day volume
- + 30 single-stock perpetuals plus SPY, QQQ, gold, silver, copper, and oil markets trade 24/7 next to 24 crypto perpetuals, all from one USDG balance
- + Spot trading of tokenized stocks costs 0% in fees, and Stock Tokens stay in the user's own wallet
CONS
- − Perpetuals are in beta: new users need a waitlist cohort or a single-use invite code, and the iOS and Android apps were still in pre-order on October 4, 2026
- − Not available in the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom under the Terms of Use dated May 28, 2026
- − USDG is the only collateral asset, and 54 of the 60 online markets are capped at 20x leverage or less, with most single stocks at 5x or 10x
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVEDEX or Arcus better?
EVEDEX has a higher rating (3.9 vs 3.6). Arcus offers lower fees (0.0225% vs 0.045%). Choose EVEDEX for higher leverage, and Arcus for lower fees.
What are the fees on EVEDEX vs Arcus?
EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker. Arcus charges 0.0225% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, EVEDEX or Arcus?
EVEDEX offers up to 200x, and Arcus offers up to 50x (40x on BTC). Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do EVEDEX and Arcus require KYC?
EVEDEX does not require KYC. Arcus does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (EVEDEX lists 6; Arcus lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is EVEDEX or Arcus safer?
EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Arcus has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, EVEDEX or Arcus?
EVEDEX recorded $709M in 24-hour volume and Arcus recorded $238M, as of 2026-10-04. EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets and Arcus lists 60.