| FEATURE | EVEDEX | ASTER |
|---|---|---|
| Type | HYBRID | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.04% |
| Maker Fee | 0.015% | 0% |
| Max Leverage | 200x | 1001x |
| Perp Pairs | 52 | 590 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.9 | 4.2 |
EVEDEX vs Aster: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on Aster and $9.00 on EVEDEX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%, while Aster charges makers nothing.
Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 200x on EVEDEX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.
Aster also has spot trading; EVEDEX is perpetuals only.
EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $668M on Aster. Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT on EVEDEX and in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| EVEDEX | Aster | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $8.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $3.00 | $0 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0225% | 0.025% |
| BTC max leverage | 200x | 1001x |
| Margin modes | cross | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $709M | $668M |
| TVL | $4M | $793M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT | USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more |
| Deposit networks | Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more | BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more |
| Minimum order | $5 | $1 |
| Order types | 5 | 8 |
| Options | No | — |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | Yes | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 11 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2024 |
Choose EVEDEX if
- You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $668M.
Choose Aster if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on EVEDEX.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.015% on EVEDEX.
- You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 200x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 52.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
EVEDEX
PROS
- + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
- + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
- + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade
CONS
- − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
- − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
- − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage
Aster
PROS
- + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
- + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
- + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee
CONS
- − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
- − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
- − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVEDEX or Aster better?
Aster has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.9). Aster offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose EVEDEX for its features, and Aster for lower fees.
What are the fees on EVEDEX vs Aster?
EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker. Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, EVEDEX or Aster?
EVEDEX offers up to 200x, and Aster offers up to 1001x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do EVEDEX and Aster require KYC?
EVEDEX does not require KYC. Aster does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (EVEDEX lists 6; Aster lists 11), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is EVEDEX or Aster safer?
EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, EVEDEX or Aster?
EVEDEX recorded $709M in 24-hour volume and Aster recorded $668M, as of 2026-10-04. EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets and Aster lists 590.