| FEATURE | EVEDEX | DYDX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | HYBRID | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.05% |
| Maker Fee | 0.015% | 0.01% |
| Max Leverage | 200x | 50x |
| Perp Pairs | 52 | 73 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.9 | 4.0 |
EVEDEX vs dYdX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on EVEDEX and $10.00 on dYdX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%, while dYdX charges makers 0.01%.
EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 50x on dYdX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
dYdX lists 73 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.
dYdX also has spot trading; EVEDEX is perpetuals only.
EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $3M on dYdX (about 236 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT on EVEDEX and in USDC on dYdX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| EVEDEX | dYdX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $10.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $3.00 | $2.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0225% | 0.025% |
| BTC max leverage | 200x | 50x |
| Margin modes | cross | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $709M | $3M |
| TVL | $4M | $108M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT | USDC |
| Deposit networks | Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Optimism +6 more |
| Minimum order | $5 | $1 |
| Order types | 5 | 6 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | Yes | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 16 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2017 |
Choose EVEDEX if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.05% on dYdX.
- You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 50x.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $3M.
Choose dYdX if
- You place limit orders: 0.01% maker fee against 0.015% on EVEDEX.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 73 perpetual pairs against 52.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
EVEDEX
PROS
- + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
- + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
- + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade
CONS
- − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
- − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
- − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage
dYdX
PROS
- + Base tier perpetuals fees of 0.05% taker and 0.01% maker, falling to 0.025% taker and a -0.011% maker rebate at 200 million USD of 30-day volume
- + Staking discount on trading fees: 3,000 staked DYDX cuts base tier fees by 25%, and 20,000 staked DYDX cuts them by 50%
- + Onchain governance by DYDX token holders controls fees, market listings and rewards, with 75% of protocol fees directed to DYDX buybacks
CONS
- − Low liquidity in 2026: 24-hour perpetuals volume was about 3 million USD on October 4, 2026, and the active market count fell from 114 to 73 in three months as governance wound down low-activity markets
- − 50x leverage is available only on BTC and ETH; SOL is capped at 20x and the other 70 markets at 5x or 10x
- − Perpetuals are restricted in the US, UK and Canada, so US traders can only use the Solana spot product
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVEDEX or dYdX better?
dYdX has a higher rating (4 vs 3.9). EVEDEX offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.05%). Choose EVEDEX for lower fees, and dYdX for its features.
What are the fees on EVEDEX vs dYdX?
EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker. dYdX charges 0.05% taker / 0.01% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, EVEDEX or dYdX?
EVEDEX offers up to 200x, and dYdX offers up to 50x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do EVEDEX and dYdX require KYC?
EVEDEX does not require KYC. dYdX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (EVEDEX lists 6; dYdX lists 16), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is EVEDEX or dYdX safer?
EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. dYdX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, EVEDEX or dYdX?
EVEDEX recorded $709M in 24-hour volume and dYdX recorded $3M, as of 2026-10-04. EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets and dYdX lists 73.