| FEATURE | EVEDEX | EDGEX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | HYBRID | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0.015% | 0.04% |
| Max Leverage | 200x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 52 | 182 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.9 | 4.2 |
EVEDEX vs edgeX: key differences
Trading costs are level at the base tier: both charge a 0.045% taker fee, so opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on either exchange.
For limit orders, EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%, while edgeX charges makers 0.04%.
EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 100x on edgeX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.
edgeX also has spot trading; EVEDEX is perpetuals only.
EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $293M on edgeX (about 2.4 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT on EVEDEX and in USDC on edgeX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| EVEDEX | edgeX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $3.00 | $8.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0225% | 0.02% |
| BTC max leverage | 200x | 100x |
| Margin modes | cross | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $709M | $293M |
| TVL | $4M | $61M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT | USDC |
| Deposit networks | Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +5 more |
| Minimum order | $5 | — |
| Order types | 5 | 12 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | Yes | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 10 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2023 |
Choose EVEDEX if
- You place limit orders: 0.015% maker fee against 0.04% on edgeX.
- You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 100x.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $293M.
Choose edgeX if
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 182 perpetual pairs against 52.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You want a sign-up discount: 12% off fees through a referral link.
EVEDEX
PROS
- + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
- + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
- + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade
CONS
- − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
- − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
- − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage
edgeX
PROS
- + 182 perpetual markets in one USDC-margined account, including 98 stock and ETF perpetuals, commodities (gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas) and FX pairs such as USD/JPY and EUR/USD
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC and ETH and 75x on SOL, with cross and isolated margin modes
- + No KYC required: connect an EVM wallet or sign in by email, and referred users get a 12% trading fee discount
CONS
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.040% maker and 0.045% taker are higher than the 0.012% maker and 0.038% taker edgeX charged on V1, and VIP 1 requires 10 million dollars in 14-day volume
- − USDC is the only margin asset, with no multi-collateral support
- − Restricted in the US, Canada, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, Myanmar and Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk, and the terms prohibit using a VPN to bypass the block
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVEDEX or edgeX better?
edgeX has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.9). Choose EVEDEX for higher leverage, and edgeX for its features.
What are the fees on EVEDEX vs edgeX?
EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker. edgeX charges 0.045% taker / 0.04% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, EVEDEX or edgeX?
EVEDEX offers up to 200x, and edgeX offers up to 100x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do EVEDEX and edgeX require KYC?
EVEDEX does not require KYC. edgeX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (EVEDEX lists 6; edgeX lists 10), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is EVEDEX or edgeX safer?
EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. edgeX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, EVEDEX or edgeX?
EVEDEX recorded $709M in 24-hour volume and edgeX recorded $293M, as of 2026-10-04. EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets and edgeX lists 182.