START TRADING

EVEDEX vs GMX

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE EVEDEX GMX
Type HYBRID DEX
Taker Fee 0.045% 0.06%
Maker Fee 0.015% 0.04%
Max Leverage 200x 100x
Perp Pairs 52 103
Spot Trading No Yes
KYC Required No No
Rating 3.9 4.4

EVEDEX vs GMX: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on EVEDEX and $12.00 on GMX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%, while GMX charges makers 0.04%.

EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 100x on GMX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

GMX lists 103 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.

GMX also has spot trading; EVEDEX is perpetuals only.

EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $83M on GMX (about 8.5 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDT on EVEDEX and in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

EVEDEX GMX
Taker round trip on $10,000 $9.00 $12.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $3.00 $8.00
Best-tier taker fee 0.0225% 0.054%
BTC max leverage 200x 100x
Margin modes cross isolated
24h volume $709M $83M
TVL $4M $246M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDT USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more
Deposit networks Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more
Minimum order $5 $2
Order types 5 6
Options No No
Mobile app Yes No
Testnet or demo Yes No
Vaults or copy trading Yes No
Insurance fund Yes No
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 6 9
Founded 2024 2021

Choose EVEDEX if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.06% on GMX.
  • You place limit orders: 0.015% maker fee against 0.04% on GMX.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 100x.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $83M.
  • You trade from a phone: EVEDEX has a mobile app.

Choose GMX if

  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 103 perpetual pairs against 52.
  • You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.
  • You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.

EVEDEX

PROS

  • + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
  • + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
  • + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade

CONS

  • − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
  • − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
  • − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage

GMX

PROS

  • + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
  • + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
  • + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)

CONS

  • − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
  • − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
  • − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD

Start Trading on EVEDEX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN EVEDEX

Start Trading on GMX

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN GMX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is EVEDEX or GMX better?

GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 3.9). EVEDEX offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.06%). Choose EVEDEX for lower fees, and GMX for its features.

What are the fees on EVEDEX vs GMX?

EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker. GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, EVEDEX or GMX?

EVEDEX offers up to 200x, and GMX offers up to 100x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do EVEDEX and GMX require KYC?

EVEDEX does not require KYC. GMX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (EVEDEX lists 6; GMX lists 9), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is EVEDEX or GMX safer?

EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, EVEDEX or GMX?

EVEDEX recorded $709M in 24-hour volume and GMX recorded $83M, as of 2026-10-04. EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets and GMX lists 103.