| FEATURE | EVEDEX | VELOCITY |
|---|---|---|
| Type | HYBRID | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.06% |
| Maker Fee | 0.015% | -0.0025% |
| Max Leverage | 200x | 20x |
| Perp Pairs | 52 | 4 |
| Spot Trading | No | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.9 | 2.5 |
EVEDEX vs Velocity: key differences
Velocity is still in recovery after a security incident. Read the status notice in the Velocity review before depositing.
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on EVEDEX and $12.00 on Velocity at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%, while Velocity pays makers a 0.0025% rebate.
EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 20x on Velocity. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets, Velocity lists 4.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT on EVEDEX and in USDT, SOL, wBTC, wETH on Velocity.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| EVEDEX | Velocity | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $12.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $3.00 | $0.50 rebate |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0225% | 0.02% |
| BTC max leverage | 200x | 20x |
| Margin modes | cross | cross-margin |
| 24h volume | $709M | — |
| TVL | $4M | $343M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT | USDT, SOL, wBTC, wETH |
| Deposit networks | Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more | Solana |
| Minimum order | $5 | — |
| Order types | 5 | 11 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | Yes | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | — |
| Founded | 2024 | 2021 |
Choose EVEDEX if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.06% on Velocity.
- You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 20x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 52 perpetual pairs against 4.
Choose Velocity if
- You have read its recovery status first: users affected by the earlier incident have not been made whole.
- You place limit orders: makers earn a 0.0025% rebate.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
- You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.
EVEDEX
PROS
- + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
- + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
- + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade
CONS
- − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
- − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
- − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage
Velocity
PROS
- + Trading is open again: the public beta has been available to all users since September 21, 2026, with BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals at up to 20x leverage and HYPE at up to 10x
- + Makers receive a 0.0025% rebate on post-only orders at every volume tier, and the taker fee falls from 0.06% to 0.02% above 200 million dollars in 30-day volume
- + One cross-margin account accepts USDT, SOL, wBTC and wETH as collateral, and deposits earn lending interest while they back positions
CONS
- − About 286 million dollars was stolen on April 1, 2026 through compromised administrator keys, and verified user losses are about 295.4 million dollars
- − Affected users have recovered about 1 percent so far: each DFX recovery token redeemed for about 0.0104 USDT from a 3.11 million USDT pool in early October 2026
- − The relaunched exchange lists four perpetual markets, down from more than 40 before the exploit, and spot order book trading was removed
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVEDEX or Velocity better?
EVEDEX has a higher rating (3.9 vs 2.5). EVEDEX offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.06%). Choose EVEDEX for lower fees, and Velocity for its features.
What are the fees on EVEDEX vs Velocity?
EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker. Velocity charges 0.06% taker / -0.0025% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, EVEDEX or Velocity?
EVEDEX offers up to 200x, and Velocity offers up to 20x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do EVEDEX and Velocity require KYC?
EVEDEX does not require KYC. Velocity does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (EVEDEX lists 6; Velocity publishes no list we could verify), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is EVEDEX or Velocity safer?
EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Velocity has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.