| FEATURE | EXTENDED | GMX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.025% | 0.06% |
| Maker Fee | 0% | 0.04% |
| Max Leverage | 100x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 326 | 103 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.1 | 4.4 |
Extended vs GMX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $5.00 on Extended and $12.00 on GMX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $7.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, Extended charges makers nothing, while GMX charges makers 0.04%.
Extended lists 326 perpetual markets, GMX lists 103.
Extended is the more liquid venue, with $181M in 24-hour volume against $83M on GMX (about 2.2 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more on Extended and in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Extended | GMX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $5.00 | $12.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0 | $8.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.025% | 0.054% |
| BTC max leverage | 50x | 100x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | isolated |
| 24h volume | $181M | $83M |
| TVL | $122M | $246M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more | USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more |
| Deposit networks | Starknet, Ethereum, Arbitrum +5 more | Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more |
| Minimum order | $10 | $2 |
| Order types | 7 | 6 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 13 | 9 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2021 |
Choose Extended if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.025% taker fee against 0.06% on GMX.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.04% on GMX.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 326 perpetual pairs against 103.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $181M in 24-hour volume against $83M.
- You want a sign-up discount: 10% off fees through a referral link.
Choose GMX if
- Its feature set fits your workflow better; on the measured data points it does not beat Extended.
Extended
PROS
- + 326 active perpetual markets: 195 crypto and 131 real-world asset markets, including 112 equities plus gold, oil, FX and stock indices
- + 0% maker fee and 0.025% taker fee on crypto markets, 0.010% taker fee on RWA markets, and maker rebates up to 0.010% for a 30-day market share of 5% or more
- + Multi-asset collateral: USDC counts at 100% of its value toward margin, USDT at 95%, and wBTC, ETH and XVS vault shares at 90%
CONS
- − Restricted in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Russia, Hong Kong, Seychelles and sanctioned countries (Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria); the Terms of Use forbid using a VPN to bypass this
- − BTC and ETH leverage is capped at 50x, and the 100x maximum applies only to the EUR/USD market
- − TVL of about 122 million dollars and 24-hour volume of about 181 million dollars are well below the largest perp DEXes, which means less depth for large orders
GMX
PROS
- + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
- + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)
CONS
- − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
- − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
- − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Extended or GMX better?
GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 4.1). Extended offers lower fees (0.025% vs 0.06%). Choose Extended for lower fees, and GMX for its features.
What are the fees on Extended vs GMX?
Extended charges 0.025% taker / 0% maker. GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Extended or GMX?
Extended offers up to 100x (50x on BTC), and GMX offers up to 100x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Extended and GMX require KYC?
Extended does not require KYC. GMX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Extended lists 13; GMX lists 9), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Extended or GMX safer?
Extended has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Extended or GMX?
Extended recorded $181M in 24-hour volume and GMX recorded $83M, as of 2026-10-04. Extended lists 326 perpetual markets and GMX lists 103.