START TRADING

GMX vs Aevo

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE GMX AEVO
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.06% 0.08%
Maker Fee 0.04% 0.05%
Max Leverage 100x 20x
Perp Pairs 103 102
Spot Trading Yes No
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.4 4.2

GMX vs Aevo: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $12.00 on GMX and $16.00 on Aevo at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $4.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, GMX charges makers 0.04%, while Aevo charges makers 0.05%.

GMX allows up to 100x leverage against 20x on Aevo. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

GMX lists 103 perpetual markets, Aevo lists 102.

GMX also has spot trading; Aevo is perpetuals only.

GMX is the more liquid venue, with $83M in 24-hour volume against $2M on Aevo (about 42 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX and in USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more on Aevo.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

GMX Aevo
Taker round trip on $10,000 $12.00 $16.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $8.00 $10.00
Best-tier taker fee 0.054% 0.064%
BTC max leverage 100x 20x
Margin modes isolated cross, isolated
24h volume $83M $2M
TVL $246M $15M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more USDC, USDT, aeUSD, ETH +2 more
Deposit networks Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +1 more
Minimum order $2 $10
Order types 6 7
Options No Yes
Mobile app No Yes
Testnet or demo No Yes
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund No Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 9 18
Founded 2021 2022

Choose GMX if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.06% taker fee against 0.08% on Aevo.
  • You place limit orders: 0.04% maker fee against 0.05% on Aevo.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 100x against 20x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 103 perpetual pairs against 102.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $83M in 24-hour volume against $2M.
  • You want spot and perpetuals in one account.

Choose Aevo if

  • You trade options as well as perpetuals.
  • You trade from a phone: Aevo has a mobile app.
  • You want a sign-up discount: 10% off fees through a referral link.

GMX

PROS

  • + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
  • + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
  • + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)

CONS

  • − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
  • − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
  • − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD

Aevo

PROS

  • + Options order book on BTC, ETH, SOL and HYPE next to 102 perpetual markets, all under one margin account with optional portfolio margin
  • + 47 real-world asset perpetuals (US stocks, ETFs, gold, silver, oil, FX and pre-IPO names such as OpenAI) in addition to 55 crypto pairs
  • + No KYC: trading starts after connecting an EVM wallet, and the exchange is non-custodial with settlement on the Aevo rollup

CONS

  • − Maximum 20x leverage, and only on BTC, ETH, SOL, HYPE and ZEC; the other 97 perpetual markets are capped at 10x or 3x, far below GMX (100x) or Avantis (500x)
  • − Base perpetual fees of 0.08% taker and 0.05% maker are higher than on Hyperliquid (0.045% taker), and makers pay a fee instead of getting a rebate
  • − Low liquidity: about 2 million dollars of 24h perpetual volume and about 15 million dollars of TVL, which means thin order books on smaller pairs

Start Trading on GMX

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN GMX

Start Trading on Aevo

Get 10% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN AEVO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GMX or Aevo better?

GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 4.2). GMX offers lower fees (0.06% vs 0.08%). Choose GMX for lower fees, and Aevo for its features.

What are the fees on GMX vs Aevo?

GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker. Aevo charges 0.08% taker / 0.05% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, GMX or Aevo?

GMX offers up to 100x, and Aevo offers up to 20x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do GMX and Aevo require KYC?

GMX does not require KYC. Aevo does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (GMX lists 9; Aevo lists 18), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is GMX or Aevo safer?

GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Aevo has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, GMX or Aevo?

GMX recorded $83M in 24-hour volume and Aevo recorded $2M, as of 2026-10-04. GMX lists 103 perpetual markets and Aevo lists 102.