START TRADING

GMX vs Arcus

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE GMX ARCUS
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.06% 0.0225%
Maker Fee 0.04% 0%
Max Leverage 100x 50x
Perp Pairs 103 60
Spot Trading Yes Yes
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.4 3.6

GMX vs Arcus: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $4.50 on Arcus and $12.00 on GMX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $7.50 per round trip.

For limit orders, GMX charges makers 0.04%, while Arcus charges makers nothing.

GMX allows up to 100x leverage against 50x on Arcus. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

GMX lists 103 perpetual markets, Arcus lists 60.

Arcus is the more liquid venue, with $238M in 24-hour volume against $83M on GMX (about 2.9 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX and in USDG on Arcus.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

GMX Arcus
Taker round trip on $10,000 $12.00 $4.50
Maker round trip on $10,000 $8.00 $0
Best-tier taker fee 0.054% 0.0095%
BTC max leverage 100x 40x
Margin modes isolated cross, isolated
24h volume $83M $238M
TVL $246M $38M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more USDG
Deposit networks Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum +3 more
Minimum order $2 $5
Order types 6 8
Options No No
Mobile app No No
Testnet or demo No Yes
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund No No
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 9 6
Founded 2021 2026

Choose GMX if

  • You want higher leverage: up to 100x against 50x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 103 perpetual pairs against 60.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.
  • You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.

Choose Arcus if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.0225% taker fee against 0.06% on GMX.
  • You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.04% on GMX.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $238M in 24-hour volume against $83M.

GMX

PROS

  • + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
  • + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
  • + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)

CONS

  • − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
  • − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
  • − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD

Arcus

PROS

  • + 0% maker and 0.0225% taker fee on perpetuals at the base tier, falling to 0.0095% taker with a 0.003% maker rebate at 3 billion dollars of 30-day volume
  • + 30 single-stock perpetuals plus SPY, QQQ, gold, silver, copper, and oil markets trade 24/7 next to 24 crypto perpetuals, all from one USDG balance
  • + Spot trading of tokenized stocks costs 0% in fees, and Stock Tokens stay in the user's own wallet

CONS

  • − Perpetuals are in beta: new users need a waitlist cohort or a single-use invite code, and the iOS and Android apps were still in pre-order on October 4, 2026
  • − Not available in the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom under the Terms of Use dated May 28, 2026
  • − USDG is the only collateral asset, and 54 of the 60 online markets are capped at 20x leverage or less, with most single stocks at 5x or 10x

Start Trading on GMX

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN GMX

Start Trading on Arcus

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN ARCUS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GMX or Arcus better?

GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 3.6). Arcus offers lower fees (0.0225% vs 0.06%). Choose GMX for higher leverage, and Arcus for lower fees.

What are the fees on GMX vs Arcus?

GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker. Arcus charges 0.0225% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, GMX or Arcus?

GMX offers up to 100x, and Arcus offers up to 50x (40x on BTC). Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do GMX and Arcus require KYC?

GMX does not require KYC. Arcus does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (GMX lists 9; Arcus lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is GMX or Arcus safer?

GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Arcus has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, GMX or Arcus?

GMX recorded $83M in 24-hour volume and Arcus recorded $238M, as of 2026-10-04. GMX lists 103 perpetual markets and Arcus lists 60.