START TRADING

GMX vs Aster

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE GMX ASTER
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.06% 0.04%
Maker Fee 0.04% 0%
Max Leverage 100x 1001x
Perp Pairs 103 590
Spot Trading Yes Yes
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.4 4.2

GMX vs Aster: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on Aster and $12.00 on GMX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $4.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, GMX charges makers 0.04%, while Aster charges makers nothing.

Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 100x on GMX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, GMX lists 103.

Aster is the more liquid venue, with $668M in 24-hour volume against $83M on GMX (about 8.0 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX and in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

GMX Aster
Taker round trip on $10,000 $12.00 $8.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $8.00 $0
Best-tier taker fee 0.054% 0.025%
BTC max leverage 100x 1001x
Margin modes isolated cross, isolated
24h volume $83M $668M
TVL $246M $793M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more
Deposit networks Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more
Minimum order $2 $1
Order types 6 8
Options No —
Mobile app No Yes
Testnet or demo No Yes
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund No Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 9 11
Founded 2021 2024

Choose GMX if

  • You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.

Choose Aster if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.06% on GMX.
  • You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.04% on GMX.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 100x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 103.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $668M in 24-hour volume against $83M.
  • You trade from a phone: Aster has a mobile app.

GMX

PROS

  • + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
  • + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
  • + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)

CONS

  • − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
  • − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
  • − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD

Aster

PROS

  • + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
  • + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
  • + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee

CONS

  • − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
  • − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
  • − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys

Start Trading on GMX

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN GMX

Start Trading on Aster

Get 3% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN ASTER

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GMX or Aster better?

GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 4.2). Aster offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.06%). Choose GMX for its features, and Aster for lower fees.

What are the fees on GMX vs Aster?

GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker. Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, GMX or Aster?

GMX offers up to 100x, and Aster offers up to 1001x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do GMX and Aster require KYC?

GMX does not require KYC. Aster does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (GMX lists 9; Aster lists 11), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is GMX or Aster safer?

GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, GMX or Aster?

GMX recorded $83M in 24-hour volume and Aster recorded $668M, as of 2026-10-04. GMX lists 103 perpetual markets and Aster lists 590.