| FEATURE | GMX | EVEDEX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | HYBRID |
| Taker Fee | 0.06% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0.04% | 0.015% |
| Max Leverage | 100x | 200x |
| Perp Pairs | 103 | 52 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.4 | 3.9 |
GMX vs EVEDEX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on EVEDEX and $12.00 on GMX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, GMX charges makers 0.04%, while EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%.
EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 100x on GMX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
GMX lists 103 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.
GMX also has spot trading; EVEDEX is perpetuals only.
EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $83M on GMX (about 8.5 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more on GMX and in USDT on EVEDEX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| GMX | EVEDEX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $12.00 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $3.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.054% | 0.0225% |
| BTC max leverage | 100x | 200x |
| Margin modes | isolated | cross |
| 24h volume | $83M | $709M |
| TVL | $246M | $4M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC, USDT, WETH, ETH +4 more | USDT |
| Deposit networks | Arbitrum, Avalanche, MegaETH +4 more | Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more |
| Minimum order | $2 | $5 |
| Order types | 6 | 5 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | No | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | Yes |
| Insurance fund | No | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 9 | 6 |
| Founded | 2021 | 2024 |
Choose GMX if
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 103 perpetual pairs against 52.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
- You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.
Choose EVEDEX if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.06% on GMX.
- You place limit orders: 0.015% maker fee against 0.04% on GMX.
- You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 100x.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $83M.
- You trade from a phone: EVEDEX has a mobile app.
GMX
PROS
- + Perpetual position fees of 0.04% for trades that improve the long/short balance and 0.06% otherwise; gold, silver, QQQ, and SPY markets charge 0.01% or 0.02% during market hours
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold, silver, and oil markets, and up to 50x on the QQQ and SPY index markets during trading hours
- + 103 perpetual markets on Arbitrum covering crypto assets, commodities (gold, silver, WTI, Brent, natural gas), and US indices (QQQ, SPY)
CONS
- − The Terms and Conditions bar U.S. Persons and residents of countries under US, UK, or EU sanctions, and prohibit using a VPN to get around the restriction
- − No native mobile app; mobile trading requires a wallet browser or WalletConnect
- − Staking rewards have been suspended since 4 March 2026: bought-back GMX stays in the Treasury until the GMX price reaches 90 USD
EVEDEX
PROS
- + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
- + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
- + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade
CONS
- − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
- − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
- − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GMX or EVEDEX better?
GMX has a higher rating (4.4 vs 3.9). EVEDEX offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.06%). Choose GMX for its features, and EVEDEX for lower fees.
What are the fees on GMX vs EVEDEX?
GMX charges 0.06% taker / 0.04% maker. EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, GMX or EVEDEX?
GMX offers up to 100x, and EVEDEX offers up to 200x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do GMX and EVEDEX require KYC?
GMX does not require KYC. EVEDEX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (GMX lists 9; EVEDEX lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is GMX or EVEDEX safer?
GMX has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, GMX or EVEDEX?
GMX recorded $83M in 24-hour volume and EVEDEX recorded $709M, as of 2026-10-04. GMX lists 103 perpetual markets and EVEDEX lists 52.