| FEATURE | GRVT | ARCUS |
|---|---|---|
| Type | HYBRID | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.0225% |
| Maker Fee | -0.0001% | 0% |
| Max Leverage | 50x | 50x |
| Perp Pairs | 184 | 60 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.5 | 3.6 |
GRVT vs Arcus: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $4.50 on Arcus and $9.00 on GRVT at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $4.50 per round trip.
For limit orders, GRVT pays makers a 0.0001% rebate, while Arcus charges makers nothing.
GRVT lists 184 perpetual markets, Arcus lists 60.
GRVT is the more liquid venue, with $481M in 24-hour volume against $238M on Arcus (about 2.0 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT, USDC on GRVT and in USDG on Arcus.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| GRVT | Arcus | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $4.50 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0.02 rebate | $0 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.024% | 0.0095% |
| BTC max leverage | 50x | 40x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $481M | $238M |
| TVL | $34M | $38M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT, USDC | USDG |
| Deposit networks | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +4 more | Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum +3 more |
| Minimum order | $5 | $5 |
| Order types | 10 | 8 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 17 | 6 |
| Founded | 2022 | 2026 |
Choose GRVT if
- You place limit orders: makers earn a 0.0001% rebate.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 184 perpetual pairs against 60.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $481M in 24-hour volume against $238M.
- You trade from a phone: GRVT has a mobile app.
- You want a sign-up discount: 20% off fees through a referral link.
Choose Arcus if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.0225% taker fee against 0.045% on GRVT.
GRVT
PROS
- + Negative maker fees on perpetuals across all nine tiers, from -0.0001% at Level 1 to -0.003% at Level 9, so makers receive a rebate on every filled limit order
- + Self-custodial with optional KYC: users can sign up with only an email and trade without identity verification while keeping control of their funds
- + 184 perpetual markets, including 98 equity and index markets and 8 commodity markets such as gold (XAU) and crude oil, with up to 50x leverage on BTC and ETH
CONS
- − Only USDT and USDC are accepted as collateral; unified multi-collateral margin is targeted for Q4 2026 in the GRVT litepaper
- − Spot trading is limited to two pairs (GRVT/USDT and USDC/USDT), and options and dated futures are not available
- − Leverage is capped at 10x on 172 of the 184 perpetual markets; 50x applies only to BTC and ETH positions under 600,000 USD notional
Arcus
PROS
- + 0% maker and 0.0225% taker fee on perpetuals at the base tier, falling to 0.0095% taker with a 0.003% maker rebate at 3 billion dollars of 30-day volume
- + 30 single-stock perpetuals plus SPY, QQQ, gold, silver, copper, and oil markets trade 24/7 next to 24 crypto perpetuals, all from one USDG balance
- + Spot trading of tokenized stocks costs 0% in fees, and Stock Tokens stay in the user's own wallet
CONS
- − Perpetuals are in beta: new users need a waitlist cohort or a single-use invite code, and the iOS and Android apps were still in pre-order on October 4, 2026
- − Not available in the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom under the Terms of Use dated May 28, 2026
- − USDG is the only collateral asset, and 54 of the 60 online markets are capped at 20x leverage or less, with most single stocks at 5x or 10x
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GRVT or Arcus better?
GRVT has a higher rating (4.5 vs 3.6). Arcus offers lower fees (0.0225% vs 0.045%). Choose GRVT for its features, and Arcus for lower fees.
What are the fees on GRVT vs Arcus?
GRVT charges 0.045% taker / -0.0001% maker. Arcus charges 0.0225% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, GRVT or Arcus?
GRVT offers up to 50x, and Arcus offers up to 50x (40x on BTC). Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do GRVT and Arcus require KYC?
GRVT does not require KYC. Arcus does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (GRVT lists 17; Arcus lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is GRVT or Arcus safer?
GRVT has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Arcus has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, GRVT or Arcus?
GRVT recorded $481M in 24-hour volume and Arcus recorded $238M, as of 2026-10-04. GRVT lists 184 perpetual markets and Arcus lists 60.