| FEATURE | NADO | EVEDEX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | HYBRID |
| Taker Fee | 0.035% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0.01% | 0.015% |
| Max Leverage | 50x | 200x |
| Perp Pairs | 77 | 52 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.6 | 3.9 |
Nado vs EVEDEX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $7.00 on Nado and $9.00 on EVEDEX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $2.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, Nado charges makers 0.01%, while EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%.
EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 50x on Nado. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Nado lists 77 perpetual markets, EVEDEX lists 52.
Nado also has spot trading; EVEDEX is perpetuals only.
EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $128M on Nado (about 5.5 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC +2 more on Nado and in USDT on EVEDEX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Nado | EVEDEX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $7.00 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $2.00 | $3.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.015% | 0.0225% |
| BTC max leverage | 50x | 200x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross |
| 24h volume | $128M | $709M |
| TVL | $53M | $4M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC +2 more | USDT |
| Deposit networks | Ink | Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more |
| Minimum order | $100 | $5 |
| Order types | 8 | 5 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | Yes |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | No | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 10 | 6 |
| Founded | 2025 | 2024 |
Choose Nado if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.035% taker fee against 0.045% on EVEDEX.
- You place limit orders: 0.01% maker fee against 0.015% on EVEDEX.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 77 perpetual pairs against 52.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
Choose EVEDEX if
- You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 50x.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $128M.
- You trade from a phone: EVEDEX has a mobile app.
Nado
PROS
- + Base fees of 0.035% taker and 0.01% maker on perpetual and spot markets, falling to 0.015% taker and a 0.008% maker rebate at VIP 6 (1 billion dollars of 30-day volume)
- + One margin account covers perpetuals, spot, and lending: USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC, XAUT0, and tokenized xStocks such as SPYx and QQQx count as collateral, and deposits earn money market interest
- + 77 tradable perpetual markets in the Nado API (October 4, 2026), including US stock and ETF perpetuals such as NVDA, TSLA, SPY, and QQQ, three FX pairs, gold, silver, and WTI oil
CONS
- − The docs and the DeFiLlama listing show no published smart contract audit; the HackenProof bug bounty covers the web app only and pays 50 to 10,000 dollars per finding
- − View-only in the United States and Canada, and blocked in Panama, Belarus, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Russia, Syria, and Ukraine under the Terms of Use dated August 26, 2026 and the Restricted Territories page
- − Deposits work only on Ink, so funds from Ethereum, Arbitrum, or an exchange must first be bridged or withdrawn to Ink, and each USDT0 withdrawal costs 1 USDT0
EVEDEX
PROS
- + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
- + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
- + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade
CONS
- − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
- − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
- − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nado or EVEDEX better?
EVEDEX has a higher rating (3.9 vs 3.6). Nado offers lower fees (0.035% vs 0.045%). Choose Nado for lower fees, and EVEDEX for higher leverage.
What are the fees on Nado vs EVEDEX?
Nado charges 0.035% taker / 0.01% maker. EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Nado or EVEDEX?
Nado offers up to 50x, and EVEDEX offers up to 200x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Nado and EVEDEX require KYC?
Nado does not require KYC. EVEDEX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Nado lists 10; EVEDEX lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Nado or EVEDEX safer?
Nado has no published audit on record here and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Nado or EVEDEX?
Nado recorded $128M in 24-hour volume and EVEDEX recorded $709M, as of 2026-10-04. Nado lists 77 perpetual markets and EVEDEX lists 52.