START TRADING

Velocity vs edgeX

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE VELOCITY EDGEX
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.06% 0.045%
Maker Fee -0.0025% 0.04%
Max Leverage 20x 100x
Perp Pairs 4 182
Spot Trading No Yes
KYC Required No No
Rating 2.5 4.2

Velocity vs edgeX: key differences

Velocity is still in recovery after a security incident. Read the status notice in the Velocity review before depositing.

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on edgeX and $12.00 on Velocity at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, Velocity pays makers a 0.0025% rebate, while edgeX charges makers 0.04%.

edgeX allows up to 100x leverage against 20x on Velocity. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets, Velocity lists 4.

edgeX also has spot trading; Velocity is perpetuals only.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDT, SOL, wBTC, wETH on Velocity and in USDC on edgeX.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

Velocity edgeX
Taker round trip on $10,000 $12.00 $9.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $0.50 rebate $8.00
Best-tier taker fee 0.02% 0.02%
BTC max leverage 20x 100x
Margin modes cross-margin cross, isolated
24h volume — $293M
TVL $343M $61M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDT, SOL, wBTC, wETH USDC
Deposit networks Solana Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +5 more
Minimum order — —
Order types 11 12
Options No No
Mobile app Yes Yes
Testnet or demo No Yes
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund Yes Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions — 10
Founded 2021 2023

Choose Velocity if

  • You have read its recovery status first: users affected by the earlier incident have not been made whole.
  • You place limit orders: makers earn a 0.0025% rebate.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.

Choose edgeX if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.06% on Velocity.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 100x against 20x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 182 perpetual pairs against 4.
  • You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
  • You want a sign-up discount: 12% off fees through a referral link.

Velocity

PROS

  • + Trading is open again: the public beta has been available to all users since September 21, 2026, with BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals at up to 20x leverage and HYPE at up to 10x
  • + Makers receive a 0.0025% rebate on post-only orders at every volume tier, and the taker fee falls from 0.06% to 0.02% above 200 million dollars in 30-day volume
  • + One cross-margin account accepts USDT, SOL, wBTC and wETH as collateral, and deposits earn lending interest while they back positions

CONS

  • − About 286 million dollars was stolen on April 1, 2026 through compromised administrator keys, and verified user losses are about 295.4 million dollars
  • − Affected users have recovered about 1 percent so far: each DFX recovery token redeemed for about 0.0104 USDT from a 3.11 million USDT pool in early October 2026
  • − The relaunched exchange lists four perpetual markets, down from more than 40 before the exploit, and spot order book trading was removed

edgeX

PROS

  • + 182 perpetual markets in one USDC-margined account, including 98 stock and ETF perpetuals, commodities (gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas) and FX pairs such as USD/JPY and EUR/USD
  • + Up to 100x leverage on BTC and ETH and 75x on SOL, with cross and isolated margin modes
  • + No KYC required: connect an EVM wallet or sign in by email, and referred users get a 12% trading fee discount

CONS

  • − Base perpetual fees of 0.040% maker and 0.045% taker are higher than the 0.012% maker and 0.038% taker edgeX charged on V1, and VIP 1 requires 10 million dollars in 14-day volume
  • − USDC is the only margin asset, with no multi-collateral support
  • − Restricted in the US, Canada, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, Myanmar and Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk, and the terms prohibit using a VPN to bypass the block

Start Trading on Velocity

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN VELOCITY

Start Trading on edgeX

Get 12% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN EDGEX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Velocity or edgeX better?

edgeX has a higher rating (4.2 vs 2.5). edgeX offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.06%). Choose Velocity for its features, and edgeX for lower fees.

What are the fees on Velocity vs edgeX?

Velocity charges 0.06% taker / -0.0025% maker. edgeX charges 0.045% taker / 0.04% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, Velocity or edgeX?

Velocity offers up to 20x, and edgeX offers up to 100x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do Velocity and edgeX require KYC?

Velocity does not require KYC. edgeX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Velocity publishes no list we could verify; edgeX lists 10), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is Velocity or edgeX safer?

Velocity has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. edgeX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.