| FEATURE | ARCUS | VERANTA |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.0225% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0% | 0.001% |
| Max Leverage | 50x | 500x |
| Perp Pairs | 60 | 148 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.6 | 3.5 |
Arcus vs Veranta: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $4.50 on Arcus and $9.00 on Veranta at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $4.50 per round trip.
For limit orders, Arcus charges makers nothing, while Veranta charges makers 0.001%.
Veranta allows up to 500x leverage against 50x on Arcus. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Veranta lists 148 perpetual markets, Arcus lists 60.
Arcus also has spot trading; Veranta is perpetuals only.
Arcus is the more liquid venue, with $238M in 24-hour volume against $50M on Veranta (about 4.8 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDG on Arcus and in USDC on Veranta.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Arcus | Veranta | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $4.50 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0 | $0.20 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0095% | 0.0315% |
| BTC max leverage | 40x | 500x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | isolated |
| 24h volume | $238M | $50M |
| TVL | $38M | $11M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDG | USDC |
| Deposit networks | Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum +3 more | Base, Ethereum |
| Minimum order | $5 | $100 |
| Order types | 8 | 8 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | No | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 6 |
| Founded | 2026 | 2023 |
Choose Arcus if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.0225% taker fee against 0.045% on Veranta.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.001% on Veranta.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $238M in 24-hour volume against $50M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
Choose Veranta if
- You want higher leverage: up to 500x against 50x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 148 perpetual pairs against 60.
- You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.
Arcus
PROS
- + 0% maker and 0.0225% taker fee on perpetuals at the base tier, falling to 0.0095% taker with a 0.003% maker rebate at 3 billion dollars of 30-day volume
- + 30 single-stock perpetuals plus SPY, QQQ, gold, silver, copper, and oil markets trade 24/7 next to 24 crypto perpetuals, all from one USDG balance
- + Spot trading of tokenized stocks costs 0% in fees, and Stock Tokens stay in the user's own wallet
CONS
- − Perpetuals are in beta: new users need a waitlist cohort or a single-use invite code, and the iOS and Android apps were still in pre-order on October 4, 2026
- − Not available in the United States, Canada, or the United Kingdom under the Terms of Use dated May 28, 2026
- − USDG is the only collateral asset, and 54 of the 60 online markets are capped at 20x leverage or less, with most single stocks at 5x or 10x
Veranta
PROS
- + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
- + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
- + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades
CONS
- − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
- − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
- − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Arcus or Veranta better?
Arcus has a higher rating (3.6 vs 3.5). Arcus offers lower fees (0.0225% vs 0.045%). Choose Arcus for lower fees, and Veranta for higher leverage.
What are the fees on Arcus vs Veranta?
Arcus charges 0.0225% taker / 0% maker. Veranta charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Arcus or Veranta?
Arcus offers up to 50x (40x on BTC), and Veranta offers up to 500x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Arcus and Veranta require KYC?
Arcus does not require KYC. Veranta does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Arcus lists 6; Veranta lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Arcus or Veranta safer?
Arcus has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Veranta has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Arcus or Veranta?
Arcus recorded $238M in 24-hour volume and Veranta recorded $50M, as of 2026-10-04. Arcus lists 60 perpetual markets and Veranta lists 148.