| FEATURE | ASTER | VERANTA |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.04% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0% | 0.001% |
| Max Leverage | 1001x | 500x |
| Perp Pairs | 590 | 148 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 3.5 |
Aster vs Veranta: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on Aster and $9.00 on Veranta at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, Aster charges makers nothing, while Veranta charges makers 0.001%.
Aster allows up to 1001x leverage against 500x on Veranta. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Aster lists 590 perpetual markets, Veranta lists 148.
Aster also has spot trading; Veranta is perpetuals only.
Aster is the more liquid venue, with $668M in 24-hour volume against $50M on Veranta (about 13 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more on Aster and in USDC on Veranta.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Aster | Veranta | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0 | $0.20 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.025% | 0.0315% |
| BTC max leverage | 1001x | 500x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | isolated |
| 24h volume | $668M | $50M |
| TVL | $793M | $11M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT, USDC, USD1, BTC +5 more | USDC |
| Deposit networks | BNB Chain, Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 more | Base, Ethereum |
| Minimum order | $1 | $100 |
| Order types | 8 | 8 |
| Options | — | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 11 | 6 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2023 |
Choose Aster if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on Veranta.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.001% on Veranta.
- You want higher leverage: up to 1001x against 500x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 590 perpetual pairs against 148.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $668M in 24-hour volume against $50M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
Choose Veranta if
- You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.
Aster
PROS
- + Up to 1001x leverage on BTC/USD in 1001x mode (250x on ETH, 75x on other crypto, 200x on forex), the highest advertised leverage among the perp DEXes compared on this site
- + 0% maker fee on all perpetual markets since February 2, 2026, a 0.04% base taker fee on crypto perpetuals, and a 5% discount when fees are paid in ASTER
- + 590 perpetual markets, including US and Hong Kong stock perpetuals with up to 50x leverage and a flat 0.0125% taker fee
CONS
- − 1001x leverage on BTC/USD is extremely risky: a price move of roughly 0.1% against the position liquidates it, and profit on 1001x trades is capped at about 300%
- − Prohibited in 11 named jurisdictions including the US, UK, and Canada, and the Terms & Conditions forbid circumventing location restrictions
- − Founding team is pseudonymous, with limited public disclosure of the cap table and of who holds smart-contract upgrade keys
Veranta
PROS
- + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
- + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
- + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades
CONS
- − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
- − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
- − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aster or Veranta better?
Aster has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.5). Aster offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose Aster for lower fees, and Veranta for its features.
What are the fees on Aster vs Veranta?
Aster charges 0.04% taker / 0% maker. Veranta charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Aster or Veranta?
Aster offers up to 1001x, and Veranta offers up to 500x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Aster and Veranta require KYC?
Aster does not require KYC. Veranta does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Aster lists 11; Veranta lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Aster or Veranta safer?
Aster has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Veranta has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Aster or Veranta?
Aster recorded $668M in 24-hour volume and Veranta recorded $50M, as of 2026-10-04. Aster lists 590 perpetual markets and Veranta lists 148.