| FEATURE | EDGEX | VERANTA |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0.04% | 0.001% |
| Max Leverage | 100x | 500x |
| Perp Pairs | 182 | 148 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 4.2 | 3.5 |
edgeX vs Veranta: key differences
Trading costs are level at the base tier: both charge a 0.045% taker fee, so opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on either exchange.
For limit orders, edgeX charges makers 0.04%, while Veranta charges makers 0.001%.
Veranta allows up to 500x leverage against 100x on edgeX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets, Veranta lists 148.
edgeX also has spot trading; Veranta is perpetuals only.
edgeX is the more liquid venue, with $293M in 24-hour volume against $50M on Veranta (about 5.9 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| edgeX | Veranta | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $0.20 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.02% | 0.0315% |
| BTC max leverage | 100x | 500x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | isolated |
| 24h volume | $293M | $50M |
| TVL | $61M | $11M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC | USDC |
| Deposit networks | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +5 more | Base, Ethereum |
| Minimum order | — | $100 |
| Order types | 12 | 8 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | Yes | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | No |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 10 | 6 |
| Founded | 2023 | 2023 |
Choose edgeX if
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 182 perpetual pairs against 148.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $293M in 24-hour volume against $50M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You trade from a phone: edgeX has a mobile app.
- You want a sign-up discount: 12% off fees through a referral link.
Choose Veranta if
- You place limit orders: 0.001% maker fee against 0.04% on edgeX.
- You want higher leverage: up to 500x against 100x.
edgeX
PROS
- + 182 perpetual markets in one USDC-margined account, including 98 stock and ETF perpetuals, commodities (gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas) and FX pairs such as USD/JPY and EUR/USD
- + Up to 100x leverage on BTC and ETH and 75x on SOL, with cross and isolated margin modes
- + No KYC required: connect an EVM wallet or sign in by email, and referred users get a 12% trading fee discount
CONS
- − Base perpetual fees of 0.040% maker and 0.045% taker are higher than the 0.012% maker and 0.038% taker edgeX charged on V1, and VIP 1 requires 10 million dollars in 14-day volume
- − USDC is the only margin asset, with no multi-collateral support
- − Restricted in the US, Canada, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, Myanmar and Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk, and the terms prohibit using a VPN to bypass the block
Veranta
PROS
- + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
- + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
- + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades
CONS
- − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
- − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
- − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss
Frequently Asked Questions
Is edgeX or Veranta better?
edgeX has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.5). Choose edgeX for its features, and Veranta for higher leverage.
What are the fees on edgeX vs Veranta?
edgeX charges 0.045% taker / 0.04% maker. Veranta charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, edgeX or Veranta?
edgeX offers up to 100x, and Veranta offers up to 500x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do edgeX and Veranta require KYC?
edgeX does not require KYC. Veranta does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (edgeX lists 10; Veranta lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is edgeX or Veranta safer?
edgeX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Veranta has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, edgeX or Veranta?
edgeX recorded $293M in 24-hour volume and Veranta recorded $50M, as of 2026-10-04. edgeX lists 182 perpetual markets and Veranta lists 148.