START TRADING

EVEDEX vs StandX

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE EVEDEX STANDX
Type HYBRID DEX
Taker Fee 0.045% 0.04%
Maker Fee 0.015% 0.01%
Max Leverage 200x 40x
Perp Pairs 52 13
Spot Trading No No
KYC Required No No
Rating 3.9 3.5

EVEDEX vs StandX: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on StandX and $9.00 on EVEDEX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%, while StandX charges makers 0.01%.

EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 40x on StandX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets, StandX lists 13.

EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $322M on StandX (about 2.2 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDT on EVEDEX and in DUSD on StandX.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

EVEDEX StandX
Taker round trip on $10,000 $9.00 $8.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $3.00 $2.00
Best-tier taker fee 0.0225% 0.04%
BTC max leverage 200x 40x
Margin modes cross cross, isolated
24h volume $709M $322M
TVL $4M $26M
Custody non-custodial hybrid
Collateral USDT DUSD
Deposit networks Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more BNB Chain, Solana
Minimum order $5 —
Order types 5 7
Options No No
Mobile app Yes No
Testnet or demo Yes No
Vaults or copy trading Yes No
Insurance fund Yes Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 6 35
Founded 2024 2024

Choose EVEDEX if

  • You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 40x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 52 perpetual pairs against 13.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $322M.
  • You trade from a phone: EVEDEX has a mobile app.

Choose StandX if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on EVEDEX.
  • You place limit orders: 0.01% maker fee against 0.015% on EVEDEX.

EVEDEX

PROS

  • + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
  • + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
  • + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade

CONS

  • − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
  • − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
  • − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage

StandX

PROS

  • + Flat fees of 0.01% maker and 0.04% taker on all 13 markets, confirmed by both the StandX fee page and the public API
  • + Margin is held in DUSD, which earns yield from staking and funding payments while it sits in the Perps Wallet, with no staking step
  • + Up to 40x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold (XAU), silver (XAG), and crude oil (CL), with cross and isolated margin modes

CONS

  • − Only 13 perpetual markets as of October 4, 2026, and no spot trading
  • − DUSD is the only collateral, and redeeming it for USDT or USDC through StandX has a 7-day lock and a protocol fee; the faster exit is a swap on PancakeSwap or Raydium at the market price
  • − 24-hour volume of about 322 million dollars against open interest of about 44 million dollars (CoinGecko, October 4, 2026) is a ratio above 7 to 1 while a points program rewards trading, and the StandX docs still cite roughly 700 million dollars of daily volume

Start Trading on EVEDEX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN EVEDEX

Start Trading on StandX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN STANDX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is EVEDEX or StandX better?

EVEDEX has a higher rating (3.9 vs 3.5). StandX offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose EVEDEX for higher leverage, and StandX for lower fees.

What are the fees on EVEDEX vs StandX?

EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker. StandX charges 0.04% taker / 0.01% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, EVEDEX or StandX?

EVEDEX offers up to 200x, and StandX offers up to 40x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do EVEDEX and StandX require KYC?

EVEDEX does not require KYC. StandX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (EVEDEX lists 6; StandX lists 35), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is EVEDEX or StandX safer?

EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. StandX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is hybrid. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, EVEDEX or StandX?

EVEDEX recorded $709M in 24-hour volume and StandX recorded $322M, as of 2026-10-04. EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets and StandX lists 13.