START TRADING

Extended vs StandX

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE EXTENDED STANDX
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.025% 0.04%
Maker Fee 0% 0.01%
Max Leverage 100x 40x
Perp Pairs 326 13
Spot Trading Yes No
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.1 3.5

Extended vs StandX: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $5.00 on Extended and $8.00 on StandX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, Extended charges makers nothing, while StandX charges makers 0.01%.

Extended allows up to 100x leverage against 40x on StandX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Extended lists 326 perpetual markets, StandX lists 13.

Extended also has spot trading; StandX is perpetuals only.

StandX is the more liquid venue, with $322M in 24-hour volume against $181M on Extended. Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more on Extended and in DUSD on StandX.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

Extended StandX
Taker round trip on $10,000 $5.00 $8.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $0 $2.00
Best-tier taker fee 0.025% 0.04%
BTC max leverage 50x 40x
Margin modes cross, isolated cross, isolated
24h volume $181M $322M
TVL $122M $26M
Custody non-custodial hybrid
Collateral USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more DUSD
Deposit networks Starknet, Ethereum, Arbitrum +5 more BNB Chain, Solana
Minimum order $10 —
Order types 7 7
Options No No
Mobile app No No
Testnet or demo Yes No
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund Yes Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 13 35
Founded 2024 2024

Choose Extended if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.025% taker fee against 0.04% on StandX.
  • You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.01% on StandX.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 100x against 40x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 326 perpetual pairs against 13.
  • You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.

Choose StandX if

  • You trade size and need liquidity: $322M in 24-hour volume against $181M.

Extended

PROS

  • + 326 active perpetual markets: 195 crypto and 131 real-world asset markets, including 112 equities plus gold, oil, FX and stock indices
  • + 0% maker fee and 0.025% taker fee on crypto markets, 0.010% taker fee on RWA markets, and maker rebates up to 0.010% for a 30-day market share of 5% or more
  • + Multi-asset collateral: USDC counts at 100% of its value toward margin, USDT at 95%, and wBTC, ETH and XVS vault shares at 90%

CONS

  • − Restricted in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Russia, Hong Kong, Seychelles and sanctioned countries (Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria); the Terms of Use forbid using a VPN to bypass this
  • − BTC and ETH leverage is capped at 50x, and the 100x maximum applies only to the EUR/USD market
  • − TVL of about 122 million dollars and 24-hour volume of about 181 million dollars are well below the largest perp DEXes, which means less depth for large orders

StandX

PROS

  • + Flat fees of 0.01% maker and 0.04% taker on all 13 markets, confirmed by both the StandX fee page and the public API
  • + Margin is held in DUSD, which earns yield from staking and funding payments while it sits in the Perps Wallet, with no staking step
  • + Up to 40x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold (XAU), silver (XAG), and crude oil (CL), with cross and isolated margin modes

CONS

  • − Only 13 perpetual markets as of October 4, 2026, and no spot trading
  • − DUSD is the only collateral, and redeeming it for USDT or USDC through StandX has a 7-day lock and a protocol fee; the faster exit is a swap on PancakeSwap or Raydium at the market price
  • − 24-hour volume of about 322 million dollars against open interest of about 44 million dollars (CoinGecko, October 4, 2026) is a ratio above 7 to 1 while a points program rewards trading, and the StandX docs still cite roughly 700 million dollars of daily volume

Start Trading on Extended

Get 10% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN EXTENDED

Start Trading on StandX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN STANDX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Extended or StandX better?

Extended has a higher rating (4.1 vs 3.5). Extended offers lower fees (0.025% vs 0.04%). Choose Extended for lower fees, and StandX for its features.

What are the fees on Extended vs StandX?

Extended charges 0.025% taker / 0% maker. StandX charges 0.04% taker / 0.01% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, Extended or StandX?

Extended offers up to 100x (50x on BTC), and StandX offers up to 40x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do Extended and StandX require KYC?

Extended does not require KYC. StandX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Extended lists 13; StandX lists 35), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is Extended or StandX safer?

Extended has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. StandX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is hybrid. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, Extended or StandX?

Extended recorded $181M in 24-hour volume and StandX recorded $322M, as of 2026-10-04. Extended lists 326 perpetual markets and StandX lists 13.