START TRADING

GRVT vs StandX

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE GRVT STANDX
Type HYBRID DEX
Taker Fee 0.045% 0.04%
Maker Fee -0.0001% 0.01%
Max Leverage 50x 40x
Perp Pairs 184 13
Spot Trading Yes No
KYC Required No No
Rating 4.5 3.5

GRVT vs StandX: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on StandX and $9.00 on GRVT at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, GRVT pays makers a 0.0001% rebate, while StandX charges makers 0.01%.

GRVT allows up to 50x leverage against 40x on StandX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

GRVT lists 184 perpetual markets, StandX lists 13.

GRVT also has spot trading; StandX is perpetuals only.

GRVT is the more liquid venue, with $481M in 24-hour volume against $322M on StandX. Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDT, USDC on GRVT and in DUSD on StandX.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

GRVT StandX
Taker round trip on $10,000 $9.00 $8.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $0.02 rebate $2.00
Best-tier taker fee 0.024% 0.04%
BTC max leverage 50x 40x
Margin modes cross, isolated cross, isolated
24h volume $481M $322M
TVL $34M $26M
Custody non-custodial hybrid
Collateral USDT, USDC DUSD
Deposit networks Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +4 more BNB Chain, Solana
Minimum order $5 —
Order types 10 7
Options No No
Mobile app Yes No
Testnet or demo Yes No
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund Yes Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 17 35
Founded 2022 2024

Choose GRVT if

  • You place limit orders: makers earn a 0.0001% rebate.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 50x against 40x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 184 perpetual pairs against 13.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $481M in 24-hour volume against $322M.
  • You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
  • You trade from a phone: GRVT has a mobile app.

Choose StandX if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on GRVT.

GRVT

PROS

  • + Negative maker fees on perpetuals across all nine tiers, from -0.0001% at Level 1 to -0.003% at Level 9, so makers receive a rebate on every filled limit order
  • + Self-custodial with optional KYC: users can sign up with only an email and trade without identity verification while keeping control of their funds
  • + 184 perpetual markets, including 98 equity and index markets and 8 commodity markets such as gold (XAU) and crude oil, with up to 50x leverage on BTC and ETH

CONS

  • − Only USDT and USDC are accepted as collateral; unified multi-collateral margin is targeted for Q4 2026 in the GRVT litepaper
  • − Spot trading is limited to two pairs (GRVT/USDT and USDC/USDT), and options and dated futures are not available
  • − Leverage is capped at 10x on 172 of the 184 perpetual markets; 50x applies only to BTC and ETH positions under 600,000 USD notional

StandX

PROS

  • + Flat fees of 0.01% maker and 0.04% taker on all 13 markets, confirmed by both the StandX fee page and the public API
  • + Margin is held in DUSD, which earns yield from staking and funding payments while it sits in the Perps Wallet, with no staking step
  • + Up to 40x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold (XAU), silver (XAG), and crude oil (CL), with cross and isolated margin modes

CONS

  • − Only 13 perpetual markets as of October 4, 2026, and no spot trading
  • − DUSD is the only collateral, and redeeming it for USDT or USDC through StandX has a 7-day lock and a protocol fee; the faster exit is a swap on PancakeSwap or Raydium at the market price
  • − 24-hour volume of about 322 million dollars against open interest of about 44 million dollars (CoinGecko, October 4, 2026) is a ratio above 7 to 1 while a points program rewards trading, and the StandX docs still cite roughly 700 million dollars of daily volume

Start Trading on GRVT

Get 20% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN GRVT

Start Trading on StandX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN STANDX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GRVT or StandX better?

GRVT has a higher rating (4.5 vs 3.5). StandX offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose GRVT for higher leverage, and StandX for lower fees.

What are the fees on GRVT vs StandX?

GRVT charges 0.045% taker / -0.0001% maker. StandX charges 0.04% taker / 0.01% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, GRVT or StandX?

GRVT offers up to 50x, and StandX offers up to 40x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do GRVT and StandX require KYC?

GRVT does not require KYC. StandX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (GRVT lists 17; StandX lists 35), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is GRVT or StandX safer?

GRVT has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. StandX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is hybrid. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, GRVT or StandX?

GRVT recorded $481M in 24-hour volume and StandX recorded $322M, as of 2026-10-04. GRVT lists 184 perpetual markets and StandX lists 13.