| FEATURE | NADO | VERANTA |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.035% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0.01% | 0.001% |
| Max Leverage | 50x | 500x |
| Perp Pairs | 77 | 148 |
| Spot Trading | Yes | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.6 | 3.5 |
Nado vs Veranta: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $7.00 on Nado and $9.00 on Veranta at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $2.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, Nado charges makers 0.01%, while Veranta charges makers 0.001%.
Veranta allows up to 500x leverage against 50x on Nado. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Veranta lists 148 perpetual markets, Nado lists 77.
Nado also has spot trading; Veranta is perpetuals only.
Nado is the more liquid venue, with $128M in 24-hour volume against $50M on Veranta (about 2.6 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC +2 more on Nado and in USDC on Veranta.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Nado | Veranta | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $7.00 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $2.00 | $0.20 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.015% | 0.0315% |
| BTC max leverage | 50x | 500x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | isolated |
| 24h volume | $128M | $50M |
| TVL | $53M | $11M |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC +2 more | USDC |
| Deposit networks | Ink | Base, Ethereum |
| Minimum order | $100 | $100 |
| Order types | 8 | 8 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | No |
| Testnet or demo | Yes | No |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | No |
| Audited | No | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 10 | 6 |
| Founded | 2025 | 2023 |
Choose Nado if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.035% taker fee against 0.045% on Veranta.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $128M in 24-hour volume against $50M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
Choose Veranta if
- You place limit orders: 0.001% maker fee against 0.01% on Nado.
- You want higher leverage: up to 500x against 50x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 148 perpetual pairs against 77.
- You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.
Nado
PROS
- + Base fees of 0.035% taker and 0.01% maker on perpetual and spot markets, falling to 0.015% taker and a 0.008% maker rebate at VIP 6 (1 billion dollars of 30-day volume)
- + One margin account covers perpetuals, spot, and lending: USDT0, USDC, wETH, kBTC, XAUT0, and tokenized xStocks such as SPYx and QQQx count as collateral, and deposits earn money market interest
- + 77 tradable perpetual markets in the Nado API (October 4, 2026), including US stock and ETF perpetuals such as NVDA, TSLA, SPY, and QQQ, three FX pairs, gold, silver, and WTI oil
CONS
- − The docs and the DeFiLlama listing show no published smart contract audit; the HackenProof bug bounty covers the web app only and pays 50 to 10,000 dollars per finding
- − View-only in the United States and Canada, and blocked in Panama, Belarus, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Russia, Syria, and Ukraine under the Terms of Use dated August 26, 2026 and the Restricted Territories page
- − Deposits work only on Ink, so funds from Ethereum, Arbitrum, or an exchange must first be bridged or withdrawn to Ink, and each USDT0 withdrawal costs 1 USDT0
Veranta
PROS
- + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
- + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
- + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades
CONS
- − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
- − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
- − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nado or Veranta better?
Nado has a higher rating (3.6 vs 3.5). Nado offers lower fees (0.035% vs 0.045%). Choose Nado for lower fees, and Veranta for higher leverage.
What are the fees on Nado vs Veranta?
Nado charges 0.035% taker / 0.01% maker. Veranta charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Nado or Veranta?
Nado offers up to 50x, and Veranta offers up to 500x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Nado and Veranta require KYC?
Nado does not require KYC. Veranta does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Nado lists 10; Veranta lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Nado or Veranta safer?
Nado has no published audit on record here and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Veranta has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Nado or Veranta?
Nado recorded $128M in 24-hour volume and Veranta recorded $50M, as of 2026-10-04. Nado lists 77 perpetual markets and Veranta lists 148.