| FEATURE | STANDX | EVEDEX |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | HYBRID |
| Taker Fee | 0.04% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0.01% | 0.015% |
| Max Leverage | 40x | 200x |
| Perp Pairs | 13 | 52 |
| Spot Trading | No | No |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.5 | 3.9 |
StandX vs EVEDEX: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on StandX and $9.00 on EVEDEX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, StandX charges makers 0.01%, while EVEDEX charges makers 0.015%.
EVEDEX allows up to 200x leverage against 40x on StandX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
EVEDEX lists 52 perpetual markets, StandX lists 13.
EVEDEX is the more liquid venue, with $709M in 24-hour volume against $322M on StandX (about 2.2 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in DUSD on StandX and in USDT on EVEDEX.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| StandX | EVEDEX | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $2.00 | $3.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.04% | 0.0225% |
| BTC max leverage | 40x | 200x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross |
| 24h volume | $322M | $709M |
| TVL | $26M | $4M |
| Custody | hybrid | non-custodial |
| Collateral | DUSD | USDT |
| Deposit networks | BNB Chain, Solana | Arbitrum, Base, Eventum (Arbitrum Orbit L3) +2 more |
| Minimum order | — | $5 |
| Order types | 7 | 5 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | No | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | Yes |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 35 | 6 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2024 |
Choose StandX if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on EVEDEX.
- You place limit orders: 0.01% maker fee against 0.015% on EVEDEX.
Choose EVEDEX if
- You want higher leverage: up to 200x against 40x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 52 perpetual pairs against 13.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $709M in 24-hour volume against $322M.
- You trade from a phone: EVEDEX has a mobile app.
StandX
PROS
- + Flat fees of 0.01% maker and 0.04% taker on all 13 markets, confirmed by both the StandX fee page and the public API
- + Margin is held in DUSD, which earns yield from staking and funding payments while it sits in the Perps Wallet, with no staking step
- + Up to 40x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold (XAU), silver (XAG), and crude oil (CL), with cross and isolated margin modes
CONS
- − Only 13 perpetual markets as of October 4, 2026, and no spot trading
- − DUSD is the only collateral, and redeeming it for USDT or USDC through StandX has a 7-day lock and a protocol fee; the faster exit is a swap on PancakeSwap or Raydium at the market price
- − 24-hour volume of about 322 million dollars against open interest of about 44 million dollars (CoinGecko, October 4, 2026) is a ratio above 7 to 1 while a points program rewards trading, and the StandX docs still cite roughly 700 million dollars of daily volume
EVEDEX
PROS
- + No blockchain gas fees for trading: orders are matched off-chain and settled on the Eventum L3, and the minimum order value is 5 USDT
- + Up to 200x leverage on BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals, with base fees of 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker on all 52 markets
- + Non-custodial: funds sit in user-controlled smart accounts and settle on-chain, and no KYC is required to trade
CONS
- − Perpetual futures only (52 pairs): spot is listed as coming soon and there are no options markets
- − Only USDT is accepted as collateral and only cross margin is available; isolated margin is still described as planned in the docs
- − TVL is about 3.7 million dollars on DeFiLlama, far below the largest perpetual DEXs, so large positions can face slippage
Frequently Asked Questions
Is StandX or EVEDEX better?
EVEDEX has a higher rating (3.9 vs 3.5). StandX offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose StandX for lower fees, and EVEDEX for higher leverage.
What are the fees on StandX vs EVEDEX?
StandX charges 0.04% taker / 0.01% maker. EVEDEX charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, StandX or EVEDEX?
StandX offers up to 40x, and EVEDEX offers up to 200x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do StandX and EVEDEX require KYC?
StandX does not require KYC. EVEDEX does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (StandX lists 35; EVEDEX lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is StandX or EVEDEX safer?
StandX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is hybrid. EVEDEX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, StandX or EVEDEX?
StandX recorded $322M in 24-hour volume and EVEDEX recorded $709M, as of 2026-10-04. StandX lists 13 perpetual markets and EVEDEX lists 52.