| FEATURE | STANDX | EXTENDED |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.04% | 0.025% |
| Maker Fee | 0.01% | 0% |
| Max Leverage | 40x | 100x |
| Perp Pairs | 13 | 326 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.5 | 4.1 |
StandX vs Extended: key differences
Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $5.00 on Extended and $8.00 on StandX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.
For limit orders, StandX charges makers 0.01%, while Extended charges makers nothing.
Extended allows up to 100x leverage against 40x on StandX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Extended lists 326 perpetual markets, StandX lists 13.
Extended also has spot trading; StandX is perpetuals only.
StandX is the more liquid venue, with $322M in 24-hour volume against $181M on Extended. Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in DUSD on StandX and in USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more on Extended.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| StandX | Extended | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $8.00 | $5.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $2.00 | $0 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.04% | 0.025% |
| BTC max leverage | 40x | 50x |
| Margin modes | cross, isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $322M | $181M |
| TVL | $26M | $122M |
| Custody | hybrid | non-custodial |
| Collateral | DUSD | USDC, USDT, wBTC, ETH +1 more |
| Deposit networks | BNB Chain, Solana | Starknet, Ethereum, Arbitrum +5 more |
| Minimum order | — | $10 |
| Order types | 7 | 7 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | No |
| Testnet or demo | No | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | No |
| Insurance fund | Yes | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 35 | 13 |
| Founded | 2024 | 2024 |
Choose StandX if
- You trade size and need liquidity: $322M in 24-hour volume against $181M.
Choose Extended if
- You mostly use market orders: 0.025% taker fee against 0.04% on StandX.
- You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.01% on StandX.
- You want higher leverage: up to 100x against 40x.
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 326 perpetual pairs against 13.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
StandX
PROS
- + Flat fees of 0.01% maker and 0.04% taker on all 13 markets, confirmed by both the StandX fee page and the public API
- + Margin is held in DUSD, which earns yield from staking and funding payments while it sits in the Perps Wallet, with no staking step
- + Up to 40x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold (XAU), silver (XAG), and crude oil (CL), with cross and isolated margin modes
CONS
- − Only 13 perpetual markets as of October 4, 2026, and no spot trading
- − DUSD is the only collateral, and redeeming it for USDT or USDC through StandX has a 7-day lock and a protocol fee; the faster exit is a swap on PancakeSwap or Raydium at the market price
- − 24-hour volume of about 322 million dollars against open interest of about 44 million dollars (CoinGecko, October 4, 2026) is a ratio above 7 to 1 while a points program rewards trading, and the StandX docs still cite roughly 700 million dollars of daily volume
Extended
PROS
- + 326 active perpetual markets: 195 crypto and 131 real-world asset markets, including 112 equities plus gold, oil, FX and stock indices
- + 0% maker fee and 0.025% taker fee on crypto markets, 0.010% taker fee on RWA markets, and maker rebates up to 0.010% for a 30-day market share of 5% or more
- + Multi-asset collateral: USDC counts at 100% of its value toward margin, USDT at 95%, and wBTC, ETH and XVS vault shares at 90%
CONS
- − Restricted in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Russia, Hong Kong, Seychelles and sanctioned countries (Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria); the Terms of Use forbid using a VPN to bypass this
- − BTC and ETH leverage is capped at 50x, and the 100x maximum applies only to the EUR/USD market
- − TVL of about 122 million dollars and 24-hour volume of about 181 million dollars are well below the largest perp DEXes, which means less depth for large orders
Frequently Asked Questions
Is StandX or Extended better?
Extended has a higher rating (4.1 vs 3.5). Extended offers lower fees (0.025% vs 0.04%). Choose StandX for its features, and Extended for lower fees.
What are the fees on StandX vs Extended?
StandX charges 0.04% taker / 0.01% maker. Extended charges 0.025% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, StandX or Extended?
StandX offers up to 40x, and Extended offers up to 100x (50x on BTC). Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do StandX and Extended require KYC?
StandX does not require KYC. Extended does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (StandX lists 35; Extended lists 13), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is StandX or Extended safer?
StandX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is hybrid. Extended has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, StandX or Extended?
StandX recorded $322M in 24-hour volume and Extended recorded $181M, as of 2026-10-04. StandX lists 13 perpetual markets and Extended lists 326.