START TRADING

StandX vs GRVT

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE STANDX GRVT
Type DEX HYBRID
Taker Fee 0.04% 0.045%
Maker Fee 0.01% -0.0001%
Max Leverage 40x 50x
Perp Pairs 13 184
Spot Trading No Yes
KYC Required No No
Rating 3.5 4.5

StandX vs GRVT: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on StandX and $9.00 on GRVT at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, StandX charges makers 0.01%, while GRVT pays makers a 0.0001% rebate.

GRVT allows up to 50x leverage against 40x on StandX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

GRVT lists 184 perpetual markets, StandX lists 13.

GRVT also has spot trading; StandX is perpetuals only.

GRVT is the more liquid venue, with $481M in 24-hour volume against $322M on StandX. Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in DUSD on StandX and in USDT, USDC on GRVT.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

StandX GRVT
Taker round trip on $10,000 $8.00 $9.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $2.00 $0.02 rebate
Best-tier taker fee 0.04% 0.024%
BTC max leverage 40x 50x
Margin modes cross, isolated cross, isolated
24h volume $322M $481M
TVL $26M $34M
Custody hybrid non-custodial
Collateral DUSD USDT, USDC
Deposit networks BNB Chain, Solana Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +4 more
Minimum order — $5
Order types 7 10
Options No No
Mobile app No Yes
Testnet or demo No Yes
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund Yes Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 35 17
Founded 2024 2022

Choose StandX if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on GRVT.

Choose GRVT if

  • You place limit orders: makers earn a 0.0001% rebate.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 50x against 40x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 184 perpetual pairs against 13.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $481M in 24-hour volume against $322M.
  • You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
  • You trade from a phone: GRVT has a mobile app.

StandX

PROS

  • + Flat fees of 0.01% maker and 0.04% taker on all 13 markets, confirmed by both the StandX fee page and the public API
  • + Margin is held in DUSD, which earns yield from staking and funding payments while it sits in the Perps Wallet, with no staking step
  • + Up to 40x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold (XAU), silver (XAG), and crude oil (CL), with cross and isolated margin modes

CONS

  • − Only 13 perpetual markets as of October 4, 2026, and no spot trading
  • − DUSD is the only collateral, and redeeming it for USDT or USDC through StandX has a 7-day lock and a protocol fee; the faster exit is a swap on PancakeSwap or Raydium at the market price
  • − 24-hour volume of about 322 million dollars against open interest of about 44 million dollars (CoinGecko, October 4, 2026) is a ratio above 7 to 1 while a points program rewards trading, and the StandX docs still cite roughly 700 million dollars of daily volume

GRVT

PROS

  • + Negative maker fees on perpetuals across all nine tiers, from -0.0001% at Level 1 to -0.003% at Level 9, so makers receive a rebate on every filled limit order
  • + Self-custodial with optional KYC: users can sign up with only an email and trade without identity verification while keeping control of their funds
  • + 184 perpetual markets, including 98 equity and index markets and 8 commodity markets such as gold (XAU) and crude oil, with up to 50x leverage on BTC and ETH

CONS

  • − Only USDT and USDC are accepted as collateral; unified multi-collateral margin is targeted for Q4 2026 in the GRVT litepaper
  • − Spot trading is limited to two pairs (GRVT/USDT and USDC/USDT), and options and dated futures are not available
  • − Leverage is capped at 10x on 172 of the 184 perpetual markets; 50x applies only to BTC and ETH positions under 600,000 USD notional

Start Trading on StandX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN STANDX

Start Trading on GRVT

Get 20% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN GRVT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is StandX or GRVT better?

GRVT has a higher rating (4.5 vs 3.5). StandX offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose StandX for lower fees, and GRVT for higher leverage.

What are the fees on StandX vs GRVT?

StandX charges 0.04% taker / 0.01% maker. GRVT charges 0.045% taker / -0.0001% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, StandX or GRVT?

StandX offers up to 40x, and GRVT offers up to 50x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do StandX and GRVT require KYC?

StandX does not require KYC. GRVT does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (StandX lists 35; GRVT lists 17), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is StandX or GRVT safer?

StandX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is hybrid. GRVT has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, StandX or GRVT?

StandX recorded $322M in 24-hour volume and GRVT recorded $481M, as of 2026-10-04. StandX lists 13 perpetual markets and GRVT lists 184.