START TRADING

StandX vs Lighter

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE STANDX LIGHTER
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.04% 0%
Maker Fee 0.01% 0%
Max Leverage 40x 50x
Perp Pairs 13 211
Spot Trading No Yes
KYC Required No No
Rating 3.5 4.2

StandX vs Lighter: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $0 on Lighter and $8.00 on StandX at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $8.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, StandX charges makers 0.01%, while Lighter charges makers nothing.

Lighter allows up to 50x leverage against 40x on StandX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Lighter lists 211 perpetual markets, StandX lists 13.

Lighter also has spot trading; StandX is perpetuals only.

Lighter is the more liquid venue, with $511M in 24-hour volume against $322M on StandX. Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in DUSD on StandX and in USDC, ETH, XAUT on Lighter.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

StandX Lighter
Taker round trip on $10,000 $8.00 $0
Maker round trip on $10,000 $2.00 $0
Best-tier taker fee 0.04% 0.0196%
BTC max leverage 40x 50x
Margin modes cross, isolated cross, isolated
24h volume $322M $511M
TVL $26M $768M
Custody hybrid non-custodial
Collateral DUSD USDC, ETH, XAUT
Deposit networks BNB Chain, Solana Ethereum, Arbitrum One, Base +3 more
Minimum order — $10
Order types 7 9
Options No No
Mobile app No Yes
Testnet or demo No No
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund Yes Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 35 11
Founded 2024 2022

Choose StandX if

  • Its feature set fits your workflow better; on the measured data points it does not beat Lighter.

Choose Lighter if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0% taker fee against 0.04% on StandX.
  • You place limit orders: 0% maker fee against 0.01% on StandX.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 50x against 40x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 211 perpetual pairs against 13.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $511M in 24-hour volume against $322M.
  • You want spot and perpetuals in one account.

StandX

PROS

  • + Flat fees of 0.01% maker and 0.04% taker on all 13 markets, confirmed by both the StandX fee page and the public API
  • + Margin is held in DUSD, which earns yield from staking and funding payments while it sits in the Perps Wallet, with no staking step
  • + Up to 40x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold (XAU), silver (XAG), and crude oil (CL), with cross and isolated margin modes

CONS

  • − Only 13 perpetual markets as of October 4, 2026, and no spot trading
  • − DUSD is the only collateral, and redeeming it for USDT or USDC through StandX has a 7-day lock and a protocol fee; the faster exit is a swap on PancakeSwap or Raydium at the market price
  • − 24-hour volume of about 322 million dollars against open interest of about 44 million dollars (CoinGecko, October 4, 2026) is a ratio above 7 to 1 while a points program rewards trading, and the StandX docs still cite roughly 700 million dollars of daily volume

Lighter

PROS

  • + Zero maker and taker fees for standard accounts on perpetual and spot markets; premium accounts pay 0.004% maker and 0.028% taker, falling to 0.0028% and 0.0196% with 500,000 LIT staked (30% discount)
  • + Every order match, liquidation, and settlement is proven with ZK circuits on Lighter's own Ethereum rollup, and nine audit reports for the contracts and circuits are published in the docs
  • + 211 active perpetual markets and 10 spot pairs (October 2026), with up to 50x leverage on BTC, ETH, EURUSD, GBPUSD, USDJPY, SPY, and US500

CONS

  • − Restricted in the US, Canada, the UK, China, North Korea, Russia, Ukraine, Cuba, Iran, Venezuela, and Syria under the Terms of Service dated December 29, 2025, a list that includes the UK and Canada
  • − Standard accounts trade free but with 300ms taker and cancel latency; the 140ms taker latency requires a premium account that pays 0.028% taker
  • − Margin collateral beyond USDC is limited to ETH and XAUT at a 70% loan-to-value ratio, with per-user caps of 2,000 ETH and 500 XAUT

Start Trading on StandX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN STANDX

Start Trading on Lighter

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN LIGHTER

Frequently Asked Questions

Is StandX or Lighter better?

Lighter has a higher rating (4.2 vs 3.5). Lighter offers lower fees (0% vs 0.04%). Choose StandX for its features, and Lighter for lower fees.

What are the fees on StandX vs Lighter?

StandX charges 0.04% taker / 0.01% maker. Lighter charges 0% taker / 0% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, StandX or Lighter?

StandX offers up to 40x, and Lighter offers up to 50x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do StandX and Lighter require KYC?

StandX does not require KYC. Lighter does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (StandX lists 35; Lighter lists 11), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is StandX or Lighter safer?

StandX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is hybrid. Lighter has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, StandX or Lighter?

StandX recorded $322M in 24-hour volume and Lighter recorded $511M, as of 2026-10-04. StandX lists 13 perpetual markets and Lighter lists 211.