Veranta vs Hyperliquid
Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience
| FEATURE | VERANTA | HYPERLIQUID |
|---|---|---|
| Type | DEX | DEX |
| Taker Fee | 0.045% | 0.045% |
| Maker Fee | 0.001% | 0.015% |
| Max Leverage | 500x | 50x |
| Perp Pairs | 148 | 330 |
| Spot Trading | No | Yes |
| KYC Required | No | No |
| Rating | 3.5 | 4.8 |
Veranta vs Hyperliquid: key differences
Trading costs are level at the base tier: both charge a 0.045% taker fee, so opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on either exchange.
For limit orders, Veranta charges makers 0.001%, while Hyperliquid charges makers 0.015%.
Veranta allows up to 500x leverage against 50x on Hyperliquid. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.
Hyperliquid lists 330 perpetual markets, Veranta lists 148.
Hyperliquid also has spot trading; Veranta is perpetuals only.
Hyperliquid is the more liquid venue, with $2.3B in 24-hour volume against $50M on Veranta (about 47 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.
Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.
Margin is posted in USDC on Veranta and in USDC, HYPE, BTC on Hyperliquid.
Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.
Costs, liquidity and safety in detail
| Veranta | Hyperliquid | |
|---|---|---|
| Taker round trip on $10,000 | $9.00 | $9.00 |
| Maker round trip on $10,000 | $0.20 | $3.00 |
| Best-tier taker fee | 0.0315% | 0.024% |
| BTC max leverage | 500x | 40x |
| Margin modes | isolated | cross, isolated |
| 24h volume | $50M | $2.3B |
| TVL | $11M | $7.3B |
| Custody | non-custodial | non-custodial |
| Collateral | USDC | USDC, HYPE, BTC |
| Deposit networks | Base, Ethereum | Arbitrum, Ethereum, Base +10 more |
| Minimum order | $100 | $10 |
| Order types | 8 | 16 |
| Options | No | No |
| Mobile app | No | Yes |
| Testnet or demo | No | Yes |
| Vaults or copy trading | No | Yes |
| Insurance fund | No | Yes |
| Audited | Yes | Yes |
| Restricted jurisdictions | 6 | 6 |
| Founded | 2023 | 2022 |
Choose Veranta if
- You place limit orders: 0.001% maker fee against 0.015% on Hyperliquid.
- You want higher leverage: up to 500x against 50x.
- You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.
Choose Hyperliquid if
- You trade smaller or newer markets: 330 perpetual pairs against 148.
- You trade size and need liquidity: $2.3B in 24-hour volume against $50M.
- You want spot and perpetuals in one account.
- You trade from a phone: Hyperliquid has a mobile app.
- You want to post margin in more than one asset.
Veranta
PROS
- + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
- + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
- + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades
CONS
- − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
- − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
- − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss
Hyperliquid
PROS
- + Perpetuals taker fee of 0.045% and maker fee of 0.015% at the base tier, falling to 0.024% taker and 0% maker above 7 billion USD in 14-day volume, with a further discount of up to 40% for HYPE stakers
- + Up to 40x leverage on BTC perpetuals, 25x on ETH and 20x on SOL, and up to 50x on HIP-3 FX pairs (EUR, JPY, GBP) and S&P 500 perpetuals
- + No KYC: trading starts after connecting a wallet or email login, funds stay in the user's own account, and every order and liquidation is recorded onchain
CONS
- − USDC is the default perpetuals collateral; HYPE and BTC count as collateral only under portfolio margin, which requires more than 10,000 USD in account value or 5 million USD in volume
- − Restricted in the United States, Ontario (Canada), Russia, Cuba, Iran, North Korea and Syria; the frontend blocks IP addresses from restricted locations
- − The official mobile app is Android only and was released in April 2026 as a limited MVP; there is no iOS app, so iPhone users rely on the web app
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Veranta or Hyperliquid better?
Hyperliquid has a higher rating (4.8 vs 3.5). Choose Veranta for higher leverage, and Hyperliquid for its features.
What are the fees on Veranta vs Hyperliquid?
Veranta charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker. Hyperliquid charges 0.045% taker / 0.015% maker for perpetuals.
Which has higher leverage, Veranta or Hyperliquid?
Veranta offers up to 500x, and Hyperliquid offers up to 50x (40x on BTC). Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.
Do Veranta and Hyperliquid require KYC?
Veranta does not require KYC. Hyperliquid does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Veranta lists 6; Hyperliquid lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.
Is Veranta or Hyperliquid safer?
Veranta has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Hyperliquid has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.
Which has more trading volume, Veranta or Hyperliquid?
Veranta recorded $50M in 24-hour volume and Hyperliquid recorded $2.3B, as of 2026-10-04. Veranta lists 148 perpetual markets and Hyperliquid lists 330.