START TRADING

Veranta vs Velocity

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE VERANTA VELOCITY
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.045% 0.06%
Maker Fee 0.001% -0.0025%
Max Leverage 500x 20x
Perp Pairs 148 4
Spot Trading No No
KYC Required No No
Rating 3.5 2.5

Veranta vs Velocity: key differences

Velocity is still in recovery after a security incident. Read the status notice in the Velocity review before depositing.

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $9.00 on Veranta and $12.00 on Velocity at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $3.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, Veranta charges makers 0.001%, while Velocity pays makers a 0.0025% rebate.

Veranta allows up to 500x leverage against 20x on Velocity. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Veranta lists 148 perpetual markets, Velocity lists 4.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in USDC on Veranta and in USDT, SOL, wBTC, wETH on Velocity.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

Veranta Velocity
Taker round trip on $10,000 $9.00 $12.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $0.20 $0.50 rebate
Best-tier taker fee 0.0315% 0.02%
BTC max leverage 500x 20x
Margin modes isolated cross-margin
24h volume $50M —
TVL $11M $343M
Custody non-custodial non-custodial
Collateral USDC USDT, SOL, wBTC, wETH
Deposit networks Base, Ethereum Solana
Minimum order $100 —
Order types 8 11
Options No No
Mobile app No Yes
Testnet or demo No No
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund No Yes
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 6 —
Founded 2023 2021

Choose Veranta if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.045% taker fee against 0.06% on Velocity.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 500x against 20x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 148 perpetual pairs against 4.

Choose Velocity if

  • You have read its recovery status first: users affected by the earlier incident have not been made whole.
  • You place limit orders: makers earn a 0.0025% rebate.
  • You trade from a phone: Velocity has a mobile app.
  • You want to post margin in more than one asset.

Veranta

PROS

  • + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
  • + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
  • + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades

CONS

  • − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
  • − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
  • − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss

Velocity

PROS

  • + Trading is open again: the public beta has been available to all users since September 21, 2026, with BTC, ETH and SOL perpetuals at up to 20x leverage and HYPE at up to 10x
  • + Makers receive a 0.0025% rebate on post-only orders at every volume tier, and the taker fee falls from 0.06% to 0.02% above 200 million dollars in 30-day volume
  • + One cross-margin account accepts USDT, SOL, wBTC and wETH as collateral, and deposits earn lending interest while they back positions

CONS

  • − About 286 million dollars was stolen on April 1, 2026 through compromised administrator keys, and verified user losses are about 295.4 million dollars
  • − Affected users have recovered about 1 percent so far: each DFX recovery token redeemed for about 0.0104 USDT from a 3.11 million USDT pool in early October 2026
  • − The relaunched exchange lists four perpetual markets, down from more than 40 before the exploit, and spot order book trading was removed

Start Trading on Veranta

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN VERANTA

Start Trading on Velocity

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN VELOCITY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Veranta or Velocity better?

Veranta has a higher rating (3.5 vs 2.5). Veranta offers lower fees (0.045% vs 0.06%). Choose Veranta for lower fees, and Velocity for its features.

What are the fees on Veranta vs Velocity?

Veranta charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker. Velocity charges 0.06% taker / -0.0025% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, Veranta or Velocity?

Veranta offers up to 500x, and Velocity offers up to 20x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do Veranta and Velocity require KYC?

Veranta does not require KYC. Velocity does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (Veranta lists 6; Velocity publishes no list we could verify), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is Veranta or Velocity safer?

Veranta has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Velocity has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.