START TRADING

StandX vs Veranta

Detailed side-by-side comparison of features, fees, and trading experience

FEATURE STANDX VERANTA
Type DEX DEX
Taker Fee 0.04% 0.045%
Maker Fee 0.01% 0.001%
Max Leverage 40x 500x
Perp Pairs 13 148
Spot Trading No No
KYC Required No No
Rating 3.5 3.5

StandX vs Veranta: key differences

Opening and closing a $10,000 position with market orders costs $8.00 on StandX and $9.00 on Veranta at base-tier taker fees, a difference of $1.00 per round trip.

For limit orders, StandX charges makers 0.01%, while Veranta charges makers 0.001%.

Veranta allows up to 500x leverage against 40x on StandX. The headline figure usually applies to a few markets only, so check the limit on the pair you trade.

Veranta lists 148 perpetual markets, StandX lists 13.

StandX is the more liquid venue, with $322M in 24-hour volume against $50M on Veranta (about 6.4 times more). Deeper books mean less slippage on large orders.

Neither exchange requires KYC: both are used by connecting a wallet.

Margin is posted in DUSD on StandX and in USDC on Veranta.

Figures as of 2026-10-04, from each exchange's documentation, CoinGecko and DeFiLlama.

Costs, liquidity and safety in detail

StandX Veranta
Taker round trip on $10,000 $8.00 $9.00
Maker round trip on $10,000 $2.00 $0.20
Best-tier taker fee 0.04% 0.0315%
BTC max leverage 40x 500x
Margin modes cross, isolated isolated
24h volume $322M $50M
TVL $26M $11M
Custody hybrid non-custodial
Collateral DUSD USDC
Deposit networks BNB Chain, Solana Base, Ethereum
Minimum order — $100
Order types 7 8
Options No No
Mobile app No No
Testnet or demo No No
Vaults or copy trading No No
Insurance fund Yes No
Audited Yes Yes
Restricted jurisdictions 35 6
Founded 2024 2023

Choose StandX if

  • You mostly use market orders: 0.04% taker fee against 0.045% on Veranta.
  • You trade size and need liquidity: $322M in 24-hour volume against $50M.

Choose Veranta if

  • You place limit orders: 0.001% maker fee against 0.01% on StandX.
  • You want higher leverage: up to 500x against 40x.
  • You trade smaller or newer markets: 148 perpetual pairs against 13.
  • You want a sign-up discount: 5% off fees through a referral link.

StandX

PROS

  • + Flat fees of 0.01% maker and 0.04% taker on all 13 markets, confirmed by both the StandX fee page and the public API
  • + Margin is held in DUSD, which earns yield from staking and funding payments while it sits in the Perps Wallet, with no staking step
  • + Up to 40x leverage on BTC, ETH, gold (XAU), silver (XAG), and crude oil (CL), with cross and isolated margin modes

CONS

  • − Only 13 perpetual markets as of October 4, 2026, and no spot trading
  • − DUSD is the only collateral, and redeeming it for USDT or USDC through StandX has a 7-day lock and a protocol fee; the faster exit is a swap on PancakeSwap or Raydium at the market price
  • − 24-hour volume of about 322 million dollars against open interest of about 44 million dollars (CoinGecko, October 4, 2026) is a ratio above 7 to 1 while a points program rewards trading, and the StandX docs still cite roughly 700 million dollars of daily volume

Veranta

PROS

  • + Zero maker and taker fees on forex, commodities, indices and equities while those markets are in growth mode (spread and funding still apply)
  • + Crypto fees of 0.045% taker and 0.001% maker per side, where maker means a trade that reduces open-interest skew
  • + Upside Perps on BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP and HYPE: no opening, closing or borrow fees, and traders keep 75% to 95% of profit on winning trades

CONS

  • − Deployed on Base only, and USDC is the only accepted collateral
  • − Fixed-fee leverage on crypto majors is capped at 50x and altcoins at 40x; higher crypto leverage requires Upside Perps, which take 5% to 25% of profit
  • − Profit on a single position is capped at 2500% of collateral on most markets, and positions are liquidated at an 85% loss

Start Trading on StandX

Non-custodial, no KYC required.

OPEN STANDX

Start Trading on Veranta

Get 5% fee discount with our referral link. Non-custodial, no KYC.

OPEN VERANTA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is StandX or Veranta better?

Both exchanges are rated 3.5. StandX offers lower fees (0.04% vs 0.045%). Choose StandX for lower fees, and Veranta for higher leverage.

What are the fees on StandX vs Veranta?

StandX charges 0.04% taker / 0.01% maker. Veranta charges 0.045% taker / 0.001% maker for perpetuals.

Which has higher leverage, StandX or Veranta?

StandX offers up to 40x, and Veranta offers up to 500x. Maximum leverage applies to selected markets and falls as position size grows on both exchanges.

Do StandX and Veranta require KYC?

StandX does not require KYC. Veranta does not require KYC. Both restrict some jurisdictions (StandX lists 35; Veranta lists 6), so check the terms of service for your country before depositing.

Is StandX or Veranta safer?

StandX has been audited and runs an insurance fund, and custody is hybrid. Veranta has been audited and has no insurance fund on record here, and custody is non-custodial. Neither audits nor insurance funds remove smart contract risk, so size deposits accordingly.

Which has more trading volume, StandX or Veranta?

StandX recorded $322M in 24-hour volume and Veranta recorded $50M, as of 2026-10-04. StandX lists 13 perpetual markets and Veranta lists 148.